"Nichts ist selbstverständlich."

Translation:Nothing is self-evident.

March 16, 2013

73 Comments


warpeq1

Why cannot it be self-explanatory?

March 16, 2013

Nerdator

Duo accepted 'obvious'.

June 1, 2013

Lexht

Leo.org says that selbstverständlich means self-evident.

May 3, 2013

AdrianJosh

Selbst verstand? (Lich)

May 2, 2014

BlairScots

Danke!

August 10, 2015

lizzy0127

same thing!

May 31, 2016

DaniloMladenovic

I just wrote "self-explanatory" and duo accepted it.

November 3, 2017

yoicks

A pity German doesn't split its compound words up with hyphens, like English often does. This would be more comprehensible as selbst-verstandlich

November 11, 2013

Raucous_Nipples

But where would we be without words like Handschuhschneeballwerfer?

January 3, 2014

yoicks

Good one. I used to have trouble remembering the name of that castle Neuschwannstein until my wife, who is a fluent speaker, pointed out it is Neu-Schwann-Stein (new swan stone). Suddenly it was a cinch to remember.

January 9, 2014

Aurfore

A lot of english placenames are compounded like that without hyphens too. You just have to read between the letters and get used to it ^^

September 3, 2014

esgerman12

Schwan has only one N letter.

November 27, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Or Rindfleischettiketierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz.

November 19, 2015

himamg

You are killing me here.

November 19, 2015

Gnorian

Have 3 lingots.

January 16, 2014

Tabicait

And my axe!

November 4, 2014

fogalfogal

and my bow!

February 8, 2015

Tactical_Cat

And my...ring? You took my bow...

May 15, 2015

Boseous

But lingots are so valuable! You can bet them on streaks to earn more lingots! /s

September 26, 2015

kmramna

Naaaaaa...I have more lingots and don't know what to do with it except for attending quiz and to give out for some good replies.

August 28, 2016

xAshton

gloves-snowball-thrower? what does it mean?

April 11, 2014

Raucous_Nipples

It's a noun, roughly meaning "One who throws snowballs while wearing gloves"

April 25, 2014

4of92000

You talk about specified to death, this is specified to death.

September 24, 2014

Tactical_Cat

I heard about a German word that means "A face looking for a fist." It was too long to remember.

May 20, 2015

Sninguistics

5. Backpfeifengesicht (German)

A face badly in need of a fist.

http://mentalfloss.com/article/50698/38-wonderful-foreign-words-we-could-use-english =)

October 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Backpfeiffengesicht, probably!

June 7, 2015

AdrianJosh

Handshuh is glove? Ive encountered glove i think. But it has different translation

May 2, 2014

Raucous_Nipples

http://dictionary.de/?s=handschuh There might be different words for different styles of gloves (this is German, after all), so you might've seen other words for it, but I'm only aware of this word.

May 20, 2015

kmramna

Handshuh may best suit for gorilas and chimps, because there hands looks like leg.

August 28, 2016

JillVie

Which means?

December 8, 2015

millermj

No amount of practice will help me be able to pronounce "selbstverständlich."

January 24, 2015

AGreatUserName

Most people drop a few consonants when saying this quickly. You can definitely drop the "t".

October 2, 2016

samkabam

I can't remember the last time I used this sentence in English and doubt I will say it in German for a very long time....

December 7, 2014

GauthierMcL

How about, "Nothing is taken for granted." I figured it had something to do with 'self' from selbst. (It's even spelled the same at the start.) verstehen = understand >>> self + understood got me close enough for government work. By the way, the constitution is old, granted, but try changing truths that are self-evident and you end up like every other civilization that is in ruins.

August 6, 2015

alekseimirov

What is self-evident to you is exactly that: self-evident to you. Remember, the guy who wrote about those self-evident truths centuries ago found it equally self-evident that black people were inferior and that slavery was an acceptable form of labour. Truths do change, depending on their context.

January 5, 2016

-Sapphira-

Wir halten diese Wahrheiten, um selbstverständlich zu sein XDLOL

May 26, 2015

shamiaz

it would be a lot easier to remember "Sylvester Stallone" is quiet obvious "Sylvester Standlich"

February 2, 2015

GauthierMcL

Whatever snaps your synapses:)

August 6, 2015

Svenga80

wow I am impressed, do you have other ti ps for remembering other words?

September 29, 2015

Mark244488

Sorry, Thomas Jefferson!

December 4, 2016

Andrew770880

His truths clearly have not been spread here.

November 16, 2018

intcreator

I think, therefore I am.

March 5, 2016

xAshton

Is this really the easiest way to say 'obvious'? Because I'm thinkin' that I won't be using 'self-evident' for a while.

April 11, 2014

Ali_RL

Why not 'Nothing is self sufficient'?

June 5, 2014

PenguinRainbow

That's a very different word. Self-evident means obvious; something that is clear without explanation. Self-sufficient means "able to support oneself without assistance," roughly.

August 2, 2014

Ali_RL

Thanks, I knew the difference in English words but I think I got the German confused with selbststaendig

August 2, 2014

4of92000

...except that.

September 24, 2014

effciak

Why "understandable" is not correct?

November 21, 2014

AGreatUserName

Because that's just verständlich

October 2, 2016

martjahu

What about "straightforward"?

December 28, 2014

DoubleLingot

das ist einfach oder unkompliziert

March 14, 2019

Vifibach

I think Nothing goes without saying is a better translation.

March 6, 2015

hasanali19

Does the word "verständlich" be consist of two words like "ver" and "ständlich?!

March 7, 2015

-Sapphira-

Man, such a long word!

May 26, 2015

picklemanii

Duolingo has another breakthrough.

July 21, 2015

SinTwi

Why cannot "Never take anything for granted"?

August 30, 2015

JillVie

This is a good translation

December 20, 2015

himamg

I would say that self-explanatory is better English here. Never heard any one use self-evident in my life (Except Duo of course).

November 2, 2015

JohnWycliffe

We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness.

(The Declaration of Independence of the united States of America)

The usage is admittedly less common in the 21st century, but it is still used.

November 8, 2015

himamg

Thank you for the update. You are correct. I came across this after I left this comment and wanted to update this myself. Since then I also found this usage in Dale Carnegie's classic self-help book 'How to make friends and influence people'.

November 8, 2015

HughWarren

It's not that uncommon really.

February 7, 2016

manno15

What is wrong with "Nothing can be taken for granted"?

February 7, 2016

Duolessio

English grammar question: is the hyphen mandatory? Duo doesn't accept "self evident".

February 28, 2016

HughWarren

I've been speaking English (well, Australian anyway) for 63 years and was marked wrong for leaving it out too, so don't worry too much. Personally, I don't think it's necessary, but I don't have a degree in Linguistics.

February 28, 2016

Tactical_Cat

If I'm correct, the hyphen would indicate 'self-evident' as one word instead of the two, 'self' and 'evident'. (As the hyphen's main purpose is to connect words. 'Twenty-one', 'absent-minded'...) However, that's the only purpose of it here.

August 5, 2017

szekley

As a native English speaker, I can't tell you the last time I used the phrase "self-evident": is it really used that often in German?

August 21, 2016

xAshton

'Needless to say, ....' = 'Selbstverstaendlich,...'
'It is a given that' = 'Es ist selbstverstaendlich, dass'
'to take sth. for granted' = 'etw. als selbstverstaendlich sein'

Not super rare.

August 21, 2016

Minervas37

Examples from everyday use:

You ask your mother if you may borrow her car for the next day. As a good german mom she'll reply: "Selbstverständlich kannst du mein Auto haben." (="of course, you can have my car.") --- A friend askes for your help with learning german vocabs. You'll say: "Selbstverständlich helfe ich dir!" (="Of course, I'll help you!")

The formal flare of "selbstverständlich": "Selbstverständlich können Sie die Reise auch vor Ort buchen!" (="Of course, you can book the trip on the spot.")

"Selbstverständlich" has a stronger meaning than "natürlich" and may expresses a certain generosity. Therefore it is often used if you want to fool around a bit. Saying "Aber selbstverständlich!!!" with a played "I-feel-offended,-how-can-you-doubt-even-for-a-second-my-willingness-to-help-you?!"- undertone sipping from your cup of tea can certainly bring that little something to a conversation. ;)

So to sum it up: "selbstverständlich" is not as common as "natürlich" but is used in the exact same contexts with the intention of making something sound more formal (with strangers) or to emphasize your generosity (in an entertaining way, with friends).

Disclaimer: That's just the use of these two words which I experienced (for nearly 30 years now). It is absolutely conceivable that they have different nuances of meaning in other corners of Germany. Maybe it's even family specific..

May 3, 2019

Gzeebzee

Ich denke, also bin ich?

August 5, 2017

Tactical_Cat

Nice one!

August 5, 2017

FrankEdger

Someone seems to be suffering from existential angst.

February 3, 2018

Gzeebzee

Judging from the number of comments, this is most likely true even it seems the statement "Nights ist selbstverständlich" is not as self-evident as it at first seems. I'd better stop now before I reach "Russell's Paradoxon"

September 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.