"为什么你想去西班牙?"

Translation:Why do you want to go to Spain?

December 12, 2017

7 Comments


Andrew-Lin

為什麼你想去西班牙?
According to Wiktionary, the pronunciation is from Latin Hispania

January 22, 2018

DaveLommen

But it probably changed to the Spanish España before it became the Chinese Xibanya.

September 14, 2018

bmjym98

你为什么想去西班牙

December 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Should be acceptable.

    December 13, 2017

Drinc

    I wondered the same as they give this order as the prototype in their explanation in the web app.

    December 20, 2017

gregbyron

    Can 为什么 go anywhere before the verb? I was under the impression from the notes that it had to go after the subject.

    February 28, 2018

powelliptic

    因为我曾经是西班牙国王!

    August 26, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.