1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么你想去西班牙?"

"为什么你想去西班牙?"

Translation:Why do you want to go to Spain?

December 12, 2017

9 Comments


Andrew-Lin

為什麼你想去西班牙?
According to Wiktionary, the pronunciation is from Latin Hispania


DaveLommen

But it probably changed to the Spanish España before it became the Chinese Xibanya.


bmjym98

你为什么想去西班牙


Drinc

I wondered the same as they give this order as the prototype in their explanation in the web app.


[deactivated user]

    Should be acceptable.


Gjore3

    "why do you want to travel to Spain" is the same thing


BarbaraDic188222

    I wrote the same thing and marked incorrect. Feb 2020


gregbyron

    Can 为什么 go anywhere before the verb? I was under the impression from the notes that it had to go after the subject.


powelliptic

    因为我曾经是西班牙国王!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.