"他不吃早饭。"

Translation:He doesn't eat breakfast.

December 12, 2017

7 Comments


Andrew-Lin

他不吃早飯。
This sentence, depending on the context, can have at least two interpretations: (1)He doesn't have a habit of eating breakfast. (2)He isn't going to eat breakfast, maybe because he gets up late or he feels sick.

January 19, 2018

wordgeek416

Historically, 他 was gender-neutral. It's only since the early 20th century that 她 started to be used specifically for females; the poet 劉半農 Liu Bannong (1891-1934) is credited with introducing this usage.

March 28, 2018

Johobloho

Could someone more advanced in Chinese tell me why "He isn't eating breakfast" is wrong?

April 26, 2018

magistrasbc

That would be ”他不在吃早饭“—you need to have 在 for present progressive "is verbing"

October 30, 2018

Jacques439990

Why is it wrong?????

November 13, 2018

JiunnChyi

This is not a healty habit...

December 3, 2018

LlamaScota

I got gastritis for doing that. I'll never skip breakfast again.

December 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.