"他不吃早饭。"

Translation:He doesn't eat breakfast.

December 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wordgeek416

Historically, 他 was gender-neutral. It's only since the early 20th century that 她 started to be used specifically for females; the poet 劉半農 Liu Bannong (1891-1934) is credited with introducing this usage.


elguerreroavila

Informational! (^。^)


Andrew-Lin

他不吃早飯。
This sentence, depending on the context, can have at least two interpretations: (1)He doesn't have a habit of eating breakfast. (2)He isn't going to eat breakfast, maybe because he gets up late or he feels sick.


JiunnChyi

This is not a healty habit...


LlamaScota

I got gastritis for doing that. I'll never skip breakfast again.


Returntomonkeooh

Breakfast is the least crucial meal, it's just due to marketing from cereal companies that it was considered the most important one but in reality your body is already fueled enough in the morning if you ate enough at dinner. Our bodies have adapted to survive long periods of time without food so a few hours really can't be that bad for us. Just my two cents here.


GaryLBulthouse

Technically speaking, everyone eat's breakfast, no matter what time of day you break your period of fasting. Just sayin'.


Johobloho

Could someone more advanced in Chinese tell me why "He isn't eating breakfast" is wrong?


iWg114

He isn't eating breakfast is like he doesn't want to.


WittayaWon

Why duo still tell us "does not" is a better anwer even though they don't provide the options to answer as such? They only have "does" and "n't" as option which in my opinion is inappropriate.


krittaya6

ทำไมตอบ He does not eat breakfast ผิดล่ะ

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.