1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不吃早饭。"

"他不吃早饭。"

Translation:He doesn't eat breakfast.

December 12, 2017

9 Comments


wordgeek416

Historically, 他 was gender-neutral. It's only since the early 20th century that 她 started to be used specifically for females; the poet 劉半農 Liu Bannong (1891-1934) is credited with introducing this usage.


elguerreroavila

Informational! (^。^)


Andrew-Lin

他不吃早飯。
This sentence, depending on the context, can have at least two interpretations: (1)He doesn't have a habit of eating breakfast. (2)He isn't going to eat breakfast, maybe because he gets up late or he feels sick.


JiunnChyi

This is not a healty habit...


LlamaScota

I got gastritis for doing that. I'll never skip breakfast again.


Johobloho

Could someone more advanced in Chinese tell me why "He isn't eating breakfast" is wrong?


magistrasbc

That would be ”他不在吃早饭“—you need to have 在 for present progressive "is verbing"


SilviaGamb18

Why not he does not eat lunch? Is the character for lunch different from that for breakfast of for dinner?


Daniele953861

Why cannot say "he doesn't eat 'the' breakfast". I'm not english mother language so I cannot feel the difference...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.