1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么她在哭?"

"为什么她在哭?"

Translation:Why is she crying?

December 12, 2017

20 Comments


btopps

Am I the only one who thinks the character for crying actually looks like a crying face?


Nivkotzer

Haha yeah it's cool!


pandrasuu

You're not! In fact, 哭 probably is supposed to be a crying face because early Chinese characters started out as pictograms! Cool stuff.


TARDISToni

Actually, as interpreted by the ancient Chinese character dictionary, 说文解字, the radicals/components included are two mouths (not two eyes!): 口口 "to speak loudly" plus 獄, simplified to 犬 (which is an old form of 狗, 'dog'), which may have been a phonetic indication of pronunciation, but also implies a dog's bark, or perhaps two dogs barking at each other. There are a few different interpretations, but with loud talking and dogs barking, it implies that there's a lot of noise going on - enough noise to make one cry, perhaps? :-)

Although I can see where you're coming from, those are not two eyes at the top (that would be 目目) with a teardrop coming from them; the "teardrop" is part of the character 犬. So, in this case, it's just a coincidence.


Jacques439990

Check the kangxi. You'll have the best answer. Cool idea though to have 2 eyes crying...


ElizabethA286580

I think 她为什么在哭 is more natural sounding


FuCnSW

Same, both natural sounding, depending on the habit.


FuCnSW

I'm native speaker. ”在” This character is abreviation from “正在” which implies "the motion ur doing at the moment". The difference between these two sentences: 她為什麼(正)在哭 Why is she crying? 她為什麼哭 This sentence is more complicated but more used in conversation. It could be: 1.她為什麼(在)哭 2.她為什麼哭(了) It depends on the conversation.


TARDISToni

Thanks for that! To answer prabhavati's original question, I don't think it's appropriate to include "now" in the English translation, even though the Chinese does make it clear that she is crying at the time of the statement.


Luoling97

Am I the only one who noticed it's just a little bit sexist that it's always a female crying?


uncannyrain

Yes, it's alway a she that's crying and shopping, maybe simultaneously?


M.Clark4

Yes. The men get angry and the women cry.


prabhavati

Should 'now' be used?


wakefieldjb

It is implied that they are crying "now" but much like in the example English wouldn't explicitly state the time without emphasizing it in contrast to a previous time that the person in question was crying


TARDISToni

'在哭' is a commonly-used character combination which means "to be in a state of crying," and this is what I've heard Chinese people say when a person is crying: 他在哭。 I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say for certain whether you can say this sentence without the 在 or not: 她为什么哭? We'd need a native speaker to confirm that.


Keith_APP

It is possible. We can say 她为什么哭?.
We are asking what caused her to cry.
为什么她在哭? is asking what caused the state that she is crying.
There's no material difference in meaning.
It is not necessarily Now because we can't tell the time from this Chinese sentence without more context.


Luoling97

在 indicates the verb aspect, she is in the process of crying. While Chinese language does not have verb tense, it does Express aspect, as in whether an action is ongoing or has already been completed, Etc. I have an MEd in Chinese language instruction.


Darius693790

Is this where QQ comes from in chinese slang?


Xiazhiquzun

No, it's called "QQ" because Q implies "cute."


amha12

Why she is crying/why is she crying? I think it's the same thing but unfortunately it's counted as an error.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.