"为什么她在哭?"

Translation:Why is she crying?

December 12, 2017

17 Comments


btopps

Am I the only one who thinks the character for crying actually looks like a crying face?

January 1, 2018

Nivkotzer

Haha yeah it's cool!

January 17, 2018

pandrasuu

You're not! In fact, 哭 probably is supposed to be a crying face because early Chinese characters started out as pictograms! Cool stuff.

February 4, 2018

TARDISToni

Actually, as interpreted by the ancient Chinese character dictionary, 说文解字, the radicals/components included are two mouths (not two eyes!): 口口 "to speak loudly" plus 獄, simplified to 犬 (which is an old form of 狗, 'dog'), which may have been a phonetic indication of pronunciation, but also implies a dog's bark, or perhaps two dogs barking at each other. There are a few different interpretations, but with loud talking and dogs barking, it implies that there's a lot of noise going on - enough noise to make one cry, perhaps? :-)

Although I can see where you're coming from, those are not two eyes at the top (that would be 目目) with a teardrop coming from them; the "teardrop" is part of the character 犬. So, in this case, it's just a coincidence.

April 22, 2018

Jacques439990

Check the kangxi. You'll have the best answer. Cool idea though to have 2 eyes crying...

December 9, 2018

FuCnSW

I'm native speaker. ”在” This character is abreviation from “正在” which implies "the motion ur doing at the moment". The difference between these two sentences: 她為什麼(正)在哭 Why is she crying? 她為什麼哭 This sentence is more complicated but more used in conversation. It could be: 1.她為什麼(在)哭 2.她為什麼哭(了) It depends on the conversation.

June 20, 2018

TARDISToni

Thanks for that! To answer prabhavati's original question, I don't think it's appropriate to include "now" in the English translation, even though the Chinese does make it clear that she is crying at the time of the statement.

June 21, 2018

ElizabethA286580

I think 她为什么在哭 is more natural sounding

July 23, 2018

FuCnSW

Same, both natural sounding, depending on the habit.

July 23, 2018

Luoling97

Am I the only one who noticed it's just a little bit sexist that it's always a female crying?

July 24, 2018

uncannyrain

Yes, it's alway a she that's crying and shopping, maybe simultaneously?

August 30, 2018

prabhavati

Should 'now' be used?

January 7, 2018

wakefieldjb

It is implied that they are crying "now" but much like in the example English wouldn't explicitly state the time without emphasizing it in contrast to a previous time that the person in question was crying

April 8, 2018

TARDISToni

'在哭' is a commonly-used character combination which means "to be in a state of crying," and this is what I've heard Chinese people say when a person is crying: 他在哭。 I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say for certain whether you can say this sentence without the 在 or not: 她为什么哭? We'd need a native speaker to confirm that.

April 22, 2018

Keith_APP

It is possible. We can say 她为什么哭?.
We are asking what caused her to cry.
为什么她在哭? is asking what caused the state that she is crying.
There's no material difference in meaning.
It is not necessarily Now because we can't tell the time from this Chinese sentence without more context.

April 23, 2018

Luoling97

在 indicates the verb aspect, she is in the process of crying. While Chinese language does not have verb tense, it does Express aspect, as in whether an action is ongoing or has already been completed, Etc. I have an MEd in Chinese language instruction.

July 24, 2018

Darius693790

Is this where QQ comes from in chinese slang?

January 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.