"The bear cannot find a frog."

Translation:곰이 개구리를 못 찾아요.

December 12, 2017

8 Comments


BarAdal3

Is this an "Ancient Korean proverb", too?

December 12, 2017

0uO

No. As a native Korean speaker, I've never heard that as a proverb... Perhaps it is just one of the assembled sentence from fragments.

December 13, 2017

AryaRose

I'm not korean but I heard of a saying about a frog and a well if that's what you're talking about. The frog is narrowsighted and thinks the well is the whole world. Something like that

September 15, 2018

isoybean

못 sounds like 뭇

January 1, 2018

byimbi

whats the difference between 못 and 안?

May 19, 2018

nleconte

The former implies inability, i.e. can't do something.

The latter is a simple negation, i.e. doesn't do something.

E.g.

이것을 안 먹어요. I don't eat this.

이걸 못 먹어요. I can't eat this.

May 19, 2018

Andrea241847

Instead of 곰이, Can I use 곰은?

July 1, 2018

7bif3

못 찾아요랑 못 찾습니다랑 뭐가다르지..

November 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.