1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bear cannot find a frog."

"The bear cannot find a frog."

Translation:곰이 개구리를 못 찾아요.

December 12, 2017

10 Comments


byimbi

whats the difference between 못 and 안?


nleconte

The former implies inability, i.e. can't do something.

The latter is a simple negation, i.e. doesn't do something.

E.g.

이것을 안 먹어요. I don't eat this.

이걸 못 먹어요. I can't eat this.


7bif3

못 찾아요랑 못 찾습니다랑 뭐가다르지..


KookieBTSARMY101

I think, 못 찾습니다 is more formal


BarAdal3

Is this an "Ancient Korean proverb", too?


0uO

No. As a native Korean speaker, I've never heard that as a proverb... Perhaps it is just one of the assembled sentence from fragments.


AryaRose

I'm not korean but I heard of a saying about a frog and a well if that's what you're talking about. The frog is narrowsighted and thinks the well is the whole world. Something like that


Andrea241847

Instead of 곰이, Can I use 곰은?


isoybean

못 sounds like 뭇

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.