"I have to meet my nephew at eight o'clock."

Translation:Je dois retrouver mon neveu à huit heures.

December 12, 2017

6 Comments


David505111

What is wrong with "Je dois rencontrer avec mon neveu à huit heures" ?

December 12, 2017

Sitesurf

"Rencontrer avec" is incorrect.

"Rencontrer quelqu'un" suggests you have not met before.

Since you are supposed to know your nephew, the best verbs to use can be "retrouver" or "rejoindre" to mean "meet someone somewhere".

December 12, 2017

Twisted-Diddi

what about rendez-vous? as in "je dois rendez-vous avec mon neveu a huit heures" Forgive me if it's a dumb question

January 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can I use "rendezvous"?

    January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    "Rendevous" is an anglicised word, often used as a verb.
    It is derived from the French masculine noun rendez-vous which means "appointment or meeting" in a professional sense or "meeting, date" in a social sense.

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/rendez-vous
    https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/rendezvous

    January 26, 2018

GabeDC

    That's very helpful, for I tried the same approach. Thank you!

    February 27, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.