1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have to meet my nephew at …

"I have to meet my nephew at eight o'clock."

Translation:Je dois retrouver mon neveu à huit heures.

December 12, 2017

6 Comments


David505111

What is wrong with "Je dois rencontrer avec mon neveu à huit heures" ?


Sitesurf

"Rencontrer avec" is incorrect.

"Rencontrer quelqu'un" suggests you have not met before.

Since you are supposed to know your nephew, the best verbs to use can be "retrouver" or "rejoindre" to mean "meet someone somewhere".


Twisted-Diddi

what about rendez-vous? as in "je dois rendez-vous avec mon neveu a huit heures" Forgive me if it's a dumb question


[deactivated user]

    Can I use "rendezvous"?


Ripcurlgirl

    "Rendevous" is an anglicised word, often used as a verb.
    It is derived from the French masculine noun rendez-vous which means "appointment or meeting" in a professional sense or "meeting, date" in a social sense.

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/rendez-vous
    https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/rendezvous


GabeDC

    That's very helpful, for I tried the same approach. Thank you!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.