1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "牛奶在冰箱里吗?"

"牛奶在冰箱里吗?"

Translation:Is the milk in the fridge?

December 12, 2017

26 Comments


JohnTurnbu7

Could it also mean "Is there milk in the fridge", or would that be different?


Patrick27140

"Is there milk in the fridge" would be something like “冰箱有没有牛奶?”


DavidVerno5

My answer is correct word for word!


BZH1423

Was your translation, "Milk at refrigerator inside?" because that's what I imagine with a word for word translation of this sentence. Regardless of what your translation was, you can't really translate word for word with Chinese and English.


Hank905274

i said refrigerator


TinyHippo

Me too. Please make "is the milk in the refrigerator" an accepted answer, and also include common misspellings of the word.


John837485

Im not english. We in the united states use an actual word to describe a refridgerator. The word is refridgerator.


NathanRasm

And also, we spell "refrigerator" without a D.


KarlKampho

Used "ice box." Literally 冰箱 and also acceptable in American English. Marked wrong! 为什么?


Victor.Hugo3775

just report it. There is no way the duo knows every word to describe the samething


RixMorales

Don't food and drinks need a measure word? So in this case it should be "一杯牛奶在冰箱里吗?" right?


grippygecko

You don't have to have a measure word when you are talking in general. Only when you are measuring. Measure words go with numbers. Also it has nothing to do with whether it is food and drink: measure words are needed when talking about any specific quantity of anything.

我要买一本书。 I want to buy a book (i.e. One book)

Compare with general talk of books:

你经常买书吗? Do you often buy books?

Your sentence is different because you are asking if there is a glass of milk in the fridge.


nicholas_durette

Can it not be translated, "There is milk in the refrigerator"?


theShmuli

No, because there is a 吗 at the end of the sentence, making it into a question


wegou

means inside


Victor.Hugo3775

Is used to say inside something. 冰箱里 means inside the refrigerator, 房间里 means inside the room, 饭馆里 means inside the restaurant.


NikPlavsic

My fists are starting to hurt from slamming my keyboard. I hate stuart little


sovanyio

"is the milk inside the fridge?" It's not clear when words are meant to be used together like 's and here. Inside the fridge is more natural in English


Celticfiddleguy

Both "in" and "inside" the fridge are correct, clear and natural English depending somewhat on the speaker's region. In California I can say that "in" would be the norm, but I've been other places where "inside" would be common and even others where "ice box" would be used rather than "fridge".


hippietrail

Icebox isn't common but it was in my parents' generation. But "inside" the fridge is not common at all. Perhaps when you wanted to contrast strongly with outside the fridge.


the1best

When I checked google translation, the correct translation is "Is there any milk in the fridge?" Boo, Dumb-Duo!


Peter519121

You musy not have used google translate very much for Chinese if you're calling it the correct translation. It uses a kind of AI algorithm to determine the translation, which isn't perfect.

BTW, I think your sentence would be more like 冰箱里有没有牛奶.


BZH1423

I think a better translation would be "冰箱里有任何牛奶吗?"


BZH1423

Because Google Translate is perfect and we should use it as a source for all translations... except that it is wrong a lot, especially with Chinese, so maybe blame Google Translate rather than Duo.


JohnPMonah

Now they marked me wrong on spelling, I thought we are here to learn Chinese, not get corrected for English spelling. What a joke.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.