"牛奶在冰箱里吗?"

Translation:Is the milk in the fridge?

December 12, 2017

16 Comments


JohnTurnbu7

Could it also mean "Is there milk in the fridge", or would that be different?

December 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes but we need a more specific context. It could be short for *有*牛奶在冰箱里吗. This oral conciseness is not likely to be taught/tolerated in this course. Usually we should say 冰箱里有牛奶吗?.

December 23, 2017

DavidVerno5

My answer is correct word for word!

January 10, 2019

BZH1423

Was your translation, "Milk at refrigerator inside?" because that's what I imagine with a word for word translation of this sentence. Regardless of what your translation was, you can't really translate word for word with Chinese and English.

January 15, 2019

NikPlavsic

My fists are starting to hurt from slamming my keyboard. I hate stuart little

March 6, 2019

John837485

Im not english. We in the united states use an actual word to describe a refridgerator. The word is refridgerator.

April 8, 2019

nicholas_durette

Can it not be translated, "There is milk in the refrigerator"?

December 29, 2017

theShmuli

No, because there is a 吗 at the end of the sentence, making it into a question

January 29, 2018

the1best

When I checked google translation, the correct translation is "Is there any milk in the fridge?" Boo, Dumb-Duo!

January 1, 2018

Peter519121

You musy not have used google translate very much for Chinese if you're calling it the correct translation. It uses a kind of AI algorithm to determine the translation, which isn't perfect.

BTW, I think your sentence would be more like 冰箱里有没有牛奶.

July 12, 2018

BZH1423

I think a better translation would be "冰箱里有任何牛奶吗?"

January 8, 2019

BZH1423

Because Google Translate is perfect and we should use it as a source for all translations... except that it is wrong a lot, especially with Chinese, so maybe blame Google Translate rather than Duo.

January 8, 2019

sovanyio

"is the milk inside the fridge?" It's not clear when words are meant to be used together like 's and here. Inside the fridge is more natural in English

December 12, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Both "in" and "inside" the fridge are correct, clear and natural English depending somewhat on the speaker's region. In California I can say that "in" would be the norm, but I've been other places where "inside" would be common and even others where "ice box" would be used rather than "fridge".

December 23, 2017

hippietrail

Icebox isn't common but it was in my parents' generation. But "inside" the fridge is not common at all. Perhaps when you wanted to contrast strongly with outside the fridge.

December 24, 2017

JohnPMonah

Now they marked me wrong on spelling, I thought we are here to learn Chinese, not get corrected for English spelling. What a joke.

March 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.