1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ruhig."

"Es ist ruhig."

Translation:It is quiet.

December 12, 2017

29 Comments


Wonderboy6

Whats the difference between leise nad ruhig?


Sachin452358

Danke it's really helpful. The bottom line I found is, there are a two types of quietness 1). Quietness i.e. without voice, dead silence, or technically No sound= leise. And 2). Quietness i.e. peace, calm, rest, unpacific = Ruhig.


NelsonCanh3

I think unpacific is the odd one out.


fulltimeburrito

I didn't understand 90% of the vocabulary used in his examples but it's certainly fascinating to see how "ruhig" can be used with such versatility. Thanks for sharing!!


AmanDasgup

Thank you! This was the best thing I read all week.


Michael134844

Wonderboy, what is the sercret to your power???


JoySchreib

I answered "It is quiet" and it counted WRONG ???


AhmadLaM

I don't know if it's a coincidence or shared etymology, but some Arabic dialects use the word "رايق".. pronounced "rayik" to convey "calm".


Jirami

I cant pronouce it! I'll just never use the word ruhig hahaha


MitchWilli532818

I cannot pronounce this to save my life


Jeremiah1235

Really hard to listen make all of the dulingos praunutations better!!! Okay... K


Raisinnoir

Since you are just beginning German, it's understandable that her pronunciation of "ruhig" might sound strange. The "ig" is usually pronounced as she does. To some it may sound as "ru-ish", but the final "g" is not accented.


ms.86

oooh! now it makes sense! thanks for explanation, I've lost almost a hour trying to figure how to pronounce.


judithmack

My German teacher was British but studied in Bavaria and taught us to pronounce the "-ig" ending as -ik, which seems to be the pronunciation in southern parts of Germany. If people find throaty sounds difficult they should consider adopting that way of saying "-ig".

As for the "r" here sounding Parisian French, not all German-speakers do the uvular "r". I've heard that at some point in history posh German people wanted to sound French for snobbish reasons, but not everyone joined in. I understand that in southern parts of Germany and in Austria people do a rolled "r" instead. I'm no expert, I admit; I'm repeating what I've read or been told.


DMStudyios

I am hearing a full t. Nothing like described


icrawler

sounds more like "groygh"


Chaitri4

I never get the pronunciation for this word right !!!


marcialori

Difficult to understand ruhig


guio843214

Ruhig is also quiet


ZenchaKogui

It sounded like he said "Es ist vohig"


JohnHenryW5

It sounded like gross


Bhavya827406

Anyone having difficulty ib pronouncing ruhig? Could someone word down the pronunciation in english, please? Danke!


Isabella698338

Is it just me or does "ruhig" sound a bit like ruhich but with a softer ich sound?


Hiya425035

Ruhig sounds like hooish And groß sounds like ghos


GaiusSolitaire

FYI the German "r" sound is usually pronounced back in your throat. Or so iv heard.


thabisonki

Pressed Africa id calm jus for the love of the continent


castina2020

Calm should be accepted as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.