1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ruhig."

"Es ist ruhig."

Translation:It is calm.

December 12, 2017

22 Comments


Wonderboy6

Whats the difference between leise nad ruhig?


Sachin452358

Danke it's really helpful. The bottom line I found is, there are a two types of quietness 1). Quietness i.e. without voice, dead silence, or technically No sound= leise. And 2). Quietness i.e. peace, calm, rest, unpacific = Ruhig.


fulltimeburrito

I didn't understand 90% of the vocabulary used in his examples but it's certainly fascinating to see how "ruhig" can be used with such versatility. Thanks for sharing!!


AmanDasgup

Thank you! This was the best thing I read all week.


JoySchreib

I answered "It is quiet" and it counted WRONG ???


10025227

Really hard to listen make all of the dulingos praunutations better!!! Okay... K


Raisinnoir

Since you are just beginning German, it's understandable that her pronunciation of "ruhig" might sound strange. The "ig" is usually pronounced as she does. To some it may sound as "ru-ish", but the final "g" is not accented.


ms.86

oooh! now it makes sense! thanks for explanation, I've lost almost a hour trying to figure how to pronounce.


marcialori

Difficult to understand ruhig


AhmadLaM

I don't know if it's a coincidence or shared etymology, but some Arabic dialects use the word "رايق".. pronounced "rayik" to convey "calm".


icrawler

sounds more like "groygh"


Jirami

I cant pronouce it! I'll just never use the word ruhig hahaha


LeighNanan

Like a fox, leopard


Chaitri4

I never get the pronunciation for this word right !!!


TobyBartels

… on the western front. (Although the original German title is actually different.)


AnaVrbaski

Can it be used also for peaceful? Duolingo didn't except that.


guio843214

Ruhig is also quiet


christian_yes

It sounded like he said "Es ist vohig"


JohnHenryW5

It sounded like gross


DT92024

I'm detecting a pronunciation liason between ist and ruhig. Anyone know if this is normal/acceptable?


Bhavya827406

Anyone having difficulty ib pronouncing ruhig? Could someone word down the pronunciation in english, please? Danke!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.