"Es ist ruhig."

Translation:It is calm.

December 12, 2017

15 Comments


Wonderboy6

Whats the difference between leise nad ruhig?

December 21, 2017

Sachin452358

Danke it's really helpful. The bottom line I found is, there are a two types of quietness 1). Quietness i.e. without voice, dead silence, or technically No sound= leise. And 2). Quietness i.e. peace, calm, rest, unpacific = Ruhig.

May 21, 2018

fulltimeburrito

I didn't understand 90% of the vocabulary used in his examples but it's certainly fascinating to see how "ruhig" can be used with such versatility. Thanks for sharing!!

May 7, 2018

10025227

Really hard to listen make all of the dulingos praunutations better!!! Okay... K

December 12, 2017

Raisinnoir

Since you are just beginning German, it's understandable that her pronunciation of "ruhig" might sound strange. The "ig" is usually pronounced as she does. To some it may sound as "ru-ish", but the final "g" is not accented.

December 12, 2017

DMStudyios

I am hearing a full t. Nothing like described

December 15, 2017

AliN11

Can anyone tell me the right pronunciation ?

February 23, 2018

DanPaixao

Use google translate voice: Whoysch |

April 14, 2018

AhmadLaM

I don't know if it's a coincidence or shared etymology, but some Arabic dialects use the word "رايق".. pronounced "rayik" to convey "calm".

May 7, 2018

icrawler

sounds more like "groygh"

May 23, 2018

Jirami

I cant pronouce it! I'll just never use the word ruhig hahaha

September 18, 2018

TiffanyTea01

It sounds like "row-ick" to me! Why are these 2 voices pronouncing it like an "o" instead of a "u", as in "du"? Is the long "o" sound correct?

October 2, 2018

JoySchreib

I answered "It is quiet" and it counted WRONG ???

January 18, 2019

LeighNanan

Like a fox, leopard

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.