"옷이 있어요?"

Translation:Do you have clothes?

December 12, 2017

4 Comments


CalebJones16

I always have trouble with sentences which imply the "you" - esp. when we don't have the context around this sentence. "Are there clothes?" should be acceptable too.

December 12, 2017

Lackbittern

I agree with you. 있다 does not mean "to have", it conveys the idea of "to have", but it means "to be". In a context whers you talk about a store and someone asks "옷이 있어요?" it would definitely be translated as "Are there clothes?"

June 16, 2018

nleconte

To be in the sense of existence...

June 16, 2018

emsuzz

있다 means to have/to exist or as nleconte said to be in existence....

이다 means to be.

August 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.