"Mes parents sont de Chine."

Translation:My parents are from China.

March 16, 2013

13 Comments


BanyaSalo

Why the right answer is 'de Chine', while in other sentence it is 'je suis du Bresil'. Why de in one case and du in another?

March 16, 2013

smearedink

I have a bad feeling this will turn out to be "some countries use the definite article and some don't and you just have to remember which are which" but I would also like to know.

April 14, 2013

patlaf

Yes, apparently it has to do with the gender / vowel-ness of the country: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400c.htm

The definite article appears if the country is masculine (non-vowel) / plural.

April 22, 2013

quest42good

Thanks, this was extremely helpful.

May 18, 2013

DannyLights

Basically, feminine countries take "de" to mean "from", masculine countries have to use "from the", so it's "du". Also with "in", feminine countries is simply "en", but masculine are "au" which means "in the". Most countries that end in "e" are feminine, the others are masculine.

August 31, 2014

Son965376

Very helpful. Merci

August 13, 2015

coloraday

Why is 'My parents are Chinese' wrong, please?

June 18, 2013

smearedink

Being from China and being Chinese are not quite the same concept.

June 18, 2013

ThanKwee

"My parents are Chinese" = "Mes parents sont chinois"

October 29, 2013

sunnyshineee

Because being chinese, i could be from Taiwan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia and in this case I'm from Singapore. Three generations up, we're still not from China.

April 28, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Why do we have to use China and not Chinese? Because "Chine" means "China" and "chinois(e(s))" means "Chinese".

November 26, 2017

eduard830406

My error was not capitalizing "Chine", a bit stern on the part od DL in my opinion.

August 31, 2018

eduard830406

Opps my error, it was not because of not capitslizing Chine. I apologize.

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.