1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes parents sont de Chine."

"Mes parents sont de Chine."

Translation:My parents are from China.

March 16, 2013

13 Comments


BanyaSalo

Why the right answer is 'de Chine', while in other sentence it is 'je suis du Bresil'. Why de in one case and du in another?


smearedink

I have a bad feeling this will turn out to be "some countries use the definite article and some don't and you just have to remember which are which" but I would also like to know.


patlaf

Yes, apparently it has to do with the gender / vowel-ness of the country: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400c.htm

The definite article appears if the country is masculine (non-vowel) / plural.


quest42good

Thanks, this was extremely helpful.


DannyLights

Basically, feminine countries take "de" to mean "from", masculine countries have to use "from the", so it's "du". Also with "in", feminine countries is simply "en", but masculine are "au" which means "in the". Most countries that end in "e" are feminine, the others are masculine.


Son965376

Very helpful. Merci


coloraday

Why is 'My parents are Chinese' wrong, please?


smearedink

Being from China and being Chinese are not quite the same concept.


ThanKwee

"My parents are Chinese" = "Mes parents sont chinois"


sunnyshineee

Because being chinese, i could be from Taiwan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia and in this case I'm from Singapore. Three generations up, we're still not from China.


CJ.Dennis

Why do we have to use China and not Chinese? Because "Chine" means "China" and "chinois(e(s))" means "Chinese".


eduard830406

My error was not capitalizing "Chine", a bit stern on the part od DL in my opinion.


eduard830406

Opps my error, it was not because of not capitslizing Chine. I apologize.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.