"I also do not drink tea."

Translation:我也不喝茶。

December 12, 2017

9 Comments


Andrew590503

Tea is an essence of life. Me gusta te. 차는 너무 시원해요. 我爱茶。

December 12, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Me gusta el té * :)

December 14, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

お茶は好きです

I like the word for tea because it's pronounced the same in both Chinese and Japanese, like 三 (sān)

January 6, 2018

ph516503

does word order matter here? I'm wondering if it matters whether you place it as 也不 or 不也 or whether this can go at the end of the sentence, etc...

June 15, 2018

Kelsi904297

I was wondering that too because on another question the correct answer was 不也 not 也不

August 10, 2018

phaedra

I asked someone who is not a native but fluent speaker of Mandarin and this is his answer. "It's actually not acceptable to reverse the order--it should be 我也不喝茶 with 也 before 不. For what my limited intuition is worth, I think it's possible to have some scenario with the reversed order with really restricted use. Maybe something like 我不是也喝茶, "I am not also drinking tea".

August 25, 2018

PatrickGos4

This whole course really needs more phonetics, currently using it along side google translate makes for a much better learning experience.

January 27, 2018

BerA.DC

The pronunciation of chá seems different in the sentence vs alone

January 2, 2018

phaedra

This is probably due to co-articulation (the influence of preceding or following segments in the sound stream). For example, in English the g in big sounds more like a k before kite (big kite) than before goat (big goat). Its just because our articulators (tongue etc) are anticipating the next sound to produce (or remembering one just pronounced).

August 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.