"L'eau est pure."

Translation:The water is pure.

March 16, 2013

14 Comments


CochonDeSurprise

I'm not sure why it's "pure" here rather than "pur." Isn't "pur" the masculine form of the adjective (and "l'eau" is masculine).

March 16, 2013

maparece

Water is definitely feminine. Hence you'd say "L'eau est pure/chaude/noire" etc.

March 21, 2013

macfleurie

My dictionairy says also that 'eau' is masculine, therefore I filled in "pur". Why is "water" feminine if the dictionairy says masculine?

March 24, 2013

pjbf1979

What dictionary? http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/water lists it as fem.

April 13, 2013

northernguy

I just checked four dictionaries. Three listed the gender for eau as feminine. The fourth one didn't give a gender.

April 27, 2013

bonnie03

this is confusing... it changed from pur to pure ??

April 20, 2013

pjbf1979

"eau" is feminine, thus has an e on the end

April 20, 2013

J.Franchomme

What about:

  • "The water is pristine."?
June 14, 2013

northernguy

In English, pristine suggests the water has been undisturbed and is in its original state. Pure, only means that whatever may or may not have been done to it in the past, it is now free of contaminants.

June 14, 2013

Mibeshu

I put 'Water is pure' as my answer and was marked wrong. However, 'Water's pure' is apparently an acceptable translation according to Duo, which is what I put except with a contraction. Am I missing something or is this a mistake?

July 16, 2013

northernguy

Are you sure it didn't show the water's pure as the correct answer. In English, water is pure, without the in front of it indicates that all water is pure. That isn't true.

The water is pure, in English, means that some particular amount of water is pure which does make sense. Therefore water is pure is incorrect as is water's pure.

July 16, 2013

Mibeshu

If I come across it again, I'll make sure I look carefully as it might just be a mistake or I might have misread. Thanks for the reply.

July 17, 2013

Pok

How is it 'pure' not 'pur'?

July 21, 2013

northernguy

As was pointed out in a couple of previous comments, l'eau is feminine so any modifiers must be as well. The feminine form is pure not pur.

July 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.