1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother has a fever…

"My older brother has a fever."

Translation:我的哥哥发烧。

December 12, 2017

12 Comments


jpolin

"de" is/should be allowed to be omitted in the case of family members


Ted302303

Why isnt there a 了 here?

我的哥哥发烧了

In all other sentences here they add the 了 when someone is sick.


babybish

Why is there no "yo" before fever for the "has" part of the sentence? A few questions earlier when asking if someone had a headache it included "yo mei yo".


Ekrem_G

我哥哥发烧 ?


kuyaC

Why is there no 有?


Chanel675270

Why isnt there a 了 here?

我的哥哥发烧了

In all other sentences here they add the 了


Erikku15

為什麼沒有寫“有” 例如 “我的哥哥有發燒”


SzymonRuci

因为用中文说 “发烧” 是个动词


jumpavenue

为什么没有 "有"?


NL329

那不好!


maartendoc

发(fā) = to send out/to show
烧 (shāo) = to burn/to cook/fever
发烧 (fāshāo) = to have a fever

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.