"My older brother has a fever."

Translation:我的哥哥发烧。

December 12, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jpolin

"de" is/should be allowed to be omitted in the case of family members


Ted302303

Why isnt there a 了 here?

我的哥哥发烧了

In all other sentences here they add the 了 when someone is sick.


HaavGa

我哥哥发烧了 is a valid answer.


babybish

Why is there no "yo" before fever for the "has" part of the sentence? A few questions earlier when asking if someone had a headache it included "yo mei yo".


kuyaC

Why is there no 有?


Alan946894

2020.8.27
It's because 发烧 is a verb, so 有 before it is awkward


darcymiller02

thank you! you deserve a lingot :D


LucasJung9

But shouldnt 有没有 to ask about it be ackward too?


Alan946894

2021.05.02
Apparently 有没有...?is a separate fixed pattern that allows for verbs to be used

Loosely it translates to...
"Did (you, etc) (V) ?" or
"Have (you, etc) (Vpp) ?" where pp is verb in past participle form

你有没有吃感冒药?
Did you take the cold medicine?
Have you taken the cold medicine?

As awkward as it may seem, we learners don't make the language rules. We just gotta use them to be understandable


Ekrem_G

我哥哥发烧 ?


maartendoc

发(fā) = to send out/to show
烧 (shāo) = to burn/to cook/fever
发烧 (fāshāo) = to have a fever


XoPandagal4

My native Chinese friend said the correct way to say this would be: "我哥哥发烧了。"


Yuri104904

Accepted 07 Oct 2020.


Chanel675270

Why isnt there a 了 here?

我的哥哥发烧了

In all other sentences here they add the 了


jumpavenue

为什么没有 "有"?


Erikku15

為什麼沒有寫“有” 例如 “我的哥哥有發燒”


RuciGluci

因为用中文说 “发烧” 是个动词

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.