1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的狗只有一只耳朵。"

"我们的狗只有一只耳朵。"

Translation:Our dog has only one ear.

December 12, 2017

25 Comments


elmanisero777

可怜的狗。。。


HaziqMuhyidin

Omg, what happened to your dog?


JArgeles

So is 只 a classifier for animals AND body parts?


ThieumL

It is a classifier for most animals and birds, yes. It's not related to body parts though. In this sentence, it is a classifier for a single element of a pair: one shoe, one ear, one hand, one eye, etc. It's the counterpart of 双 (classifier for things in pairs)


CinnamonTe1

I had been wondering about how to say one shoe since the shopping lesson. So it would be: 一只鞋子 (one shoe) and 一只眼睛 (one eye). Good to know. Thanks!


Hamza325

It has two meanings, one meaning is "only", and the other meaning is a classifier for small animals, like dogs, cats and birds.


chetlin

Worth noting in traditional these two meanings are differentiated, with this character meaning "only" and the classifier being written 隻


erudis

Also the pronunciation is different, with 只 meaning "only" being 3rd tone (zhǐ), and 只/隻 as a classifier being 1st tone (zhī).


JessicaPer136520

Reminds me of the children's song about the 2 tigers, one has no ears, one has no tail...


bleakorange7

I typed "Our dog only has a single ear". oh well


phlox1000

Just has one and has only one mean the same thing in English


Celticfiddleguy

"... just has one ear" still not accepted; reported.


Celticfiddleguy

But "... has just one ear" is accepted! Not a significant difference IMO.


Janet343124

Why not "only got one ear." ? Is its own ear, or an ear for it to eat?


LauPaSat

I'm afraid it's his own ear :’(


SamuelXu4

seems a bit weird to put this in. idk. also, 只 is meant as "only"


c.elise.t

it's also a classifier for small animals like birds, dogs etc.


Tim148945

ěr duō not ěr duǒ


GiaUyNguyn

Duolingo, what is this? Are you seriously or this is just about study Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.