"我们的狗只有一只耳朵。"

Translation:Our dog has only one ear.

December 12, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joao_o_ovo

So is 只 a classifier for animals AND body parts?


ThieumL

It is a classifier for most animals and birds, yes. It's not related to body parts though. In this sentence, it is a classifier for a single element of a pair: one shoe, one ear, one hand, one eye, etc. It's the counterpart of 双 (classifier for things in pairs)


CinnamonTe1

I had been wondering about how to say one shoe since the shopping lesson. So it would be: 一只鞋子 (one shoe) and 一只眼睛 (one eye). Good to know. Thanks!


Hamza325

It has two meanings, one meaning is "only", and the other meaning is a classifier for small animals, like dogs, cats and birds.


chetlin

Worth noting in traditional these two meanings are differentiated, with this character meaning "only" and the classifier being written 隻


erudis

Also the pronunciation is different, with 只 meaning "only" being 3rd tone (zhǐ), and 只/隻 as a classifier being 1st tone (zhī).


HaziqMuhyidin

Omg, what happened to your dog?


elmanisero777

可怜的狗。。。


JessicaPer136520

Reminds me of the children's song about the 2 tigers, one has no ears, one has no tail...


bleakorange7

I typed "Our dog only has a single ear". oh well


phlox1000

Just has one and has only one mean the same thing in English


Kivolamuzikisto

"... just has one ear" still not accepted; reported.


Kivolamuzikisto

But "... has just one ear" is accepted! Not a significant difference IMO.


SamuelXu4

seems a bit weird to put this in. idk. also, 只 is meant as "only"


Rapax_Xihu

Is it normal that he said "zherduo" and not "zhi erduo"?


SilentRead

Yeah, the "er" sound is combined really often with the syllable before it.


Rapax_Xihu

Yeah, but in case of "一会儿" "一点儿" "那儿" "这儿" the "儿" is part of the word it alters. But "这" and "耳朵" are separate words, so it seems a bit weird that the "儿" would mess with the "这".


Richard30914

I nearly hit "green" from the word bank. Maybe a green dog or a green ear


Janet343124

Why not "only got one ear." ? Is its own ear, or an ear for it to eat?


LauPaSat

I'm afraid it's his own ear :’(


Tim148945

ěr duō not ěr duǒ


SKaY104590

Our dog only has an ear...(wrong). Whats the difference with Our dog only has one ear (accepted)??


sharka695

To my mind, the construction "Our dog only has an ear" implies that the dog's only belonging is an ear, or even that the dog's only remaining body part is an ear, while the construction "Our dog only has one ear" implies that the dog has one ear, and that that's a different amount of ears than expected.

Also, the construction "Our dog only has an ear" sounds somewhat unnatural to me, but not totally ungrammatical. The difference might be easier to see with the following example sentences:

  1. "I only have a blanket."
  2. "I only have one blanket."

Without much context, I would probably assume that sentence 1 implies that the speaker's sole possession is a blanket, or that they're speaking to someone who needs something to cover or warm them, but only has a blanket to fulfill that need (as opposed to clothes or a heater). And without much context, I would probably assume that sentence 2 implies that while the speaker may or may not have other possessions, they have one blanket, and only one blanket, as opposed to more than one blanket.


Jos907263

Very useful sentence for our daily life.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.