1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir brauchen unseren Hund!"

"Wir brauchen unseren Hund!"

Translation:We need our dog!

December 12, 2017

25 Comments


MohsenHaddadi

it is very important to know that German language have 4 cases. The Possessive Pronouns are conjugated in accordance to these cases and genders. for instance conjugation of unser (our) for Masculine gender would be like this :

  1. nominative: unser

  2. accusative: unseren

  3. dative: unserem

  4. genitive: unseres

full chart is available at : https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

which is derived originally from the main definite articles (der/das/die/dem.....) chart: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5c/German_die_der_das_declensions.svg/775px-German_die_der_das_declensions.svg.png

i suggest to memorize the picture of the last chart. it will be useful.


ArtistryHM

What exactly are dative and genitive cases? I have researched them but don't understand them.


TomBunzel

I am no native speaker, but here are my 2 cents:

  • die Nominativ Form: The nominative case is the "basic" form of nouns and articles. This is the form in which we usually see the subject of a sentence. He likes apples. Er mag Äpfel.

  • die Akkusativ Form: The accusative case is usually used to describe the object of a sentence, to which something is done etc. He likes him. Er mag ihn I think the majority of verbs in the German language require the subject to be in the accusative case.

  • die Dativ Form: The dative case is usually used to describe an object in a sentence to which something is given (some verbs also require this case, but they are fewer). He gives the apple to him. Er gibt ihm den Apfel.

Notice how you can see all three cases in the last example. 'Er' is in the "basic" case (Nom.), 'den Apfel' is in the accusative case (masculine nouns change their article, so instead of being der Apfel, it is now den Apfel) (Akk.) and 'ihm' is in the dative case (Dat.)

I am still in the middle of an A1 course here in Germany and we haven't learnt the genitive case so I couldn't tell you much about it.

I am very open to corrections, anyway, hope this helps!


bonz0

This was soooo helpful! Danke!


DukeDoon

Would you please explain the genitive case a bit?


Bibi562737

Here's my two cents from studying Latin for a year. I think it should work similarly in German. Genitive case is used to show ownership. Example: The door of the house. "Of the house" would be replaced by the genitive case of Haus.


AliBizhanS

What's the difference between uns and unseren?


biertopf

"uns" is "us", "unsere"/"unseren" is "our".


RingyRing

Why can't "Hund" be translated as "hound"?


mizinamo

Because in English, "hound" often means a particular kind of dog - one used for hunting.

A chihuahua, for example, is a dog but not a hound.


malpaJumbo

Why is it unseren if (der) Hund is masculine?


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb brauchen (to need) and thus is in the accusative case.

For masculine singular nouns, the accusative case looks different than the nominative, e.g. den Hund instead of der Hund and unseren Hund instead of unser Hund.


vishy1693

Shouldn't we be using the Genitive unseres here?


mizinamo

No. The verb brauchen "to need" takes an accusative object, not a genitive one.

Using the genitive here would be a bit like saying "We require of our dog" -- the "of" serves no purpose with the verb "require".


TheHackKnight

Agh... I think I entered in "We brought our dog" at least five times...


Ficke_alle

Why are we not using unser ( Possessive ) over here instead of unseren ( Accusative )? What is the English translation of this sentence like?


mizinamo

Why are we not using unser ( Possessive ) over here instead of unseren ( Accusative )?

"possessive" and "accusative" are not exclusive.

unser is the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative form of the possessive determiner "our".

unseren is the masculine accusative form of that possessive determiner.

What is the English translation of this sentence like?

"We need our dog"

English has case only for personal pronouns -- not for determiners such as "the, a, this, our".


mizinamo

@TrajanHague: That gives me a "you need access" error message -- can you please check that you've enabled sharing on the folder or the image, so that it's visible to the public? Thank you!


mizinamo

Thank you! Now I can see it. Thank you for your patience.

I can see that it was a listening exercise -- the instructions are "type what you hear".

So you should have heard Der Hund frisst mein Buch.

But you did not write Der Hund frisst mein Buch.

Instead, you wrote, the dog is eating my book

Thus your answer is wrong -- you didn't type what you heard.

Duolingo then tells you:

Correct solution:
Der Hund frisst mein Buch!

which you can see is different from what you typed.


TrajanHague

My answer was correct but was marked wrong!


TrajanHague

Hi I do have a screenshot for this, where do I send it please?


mizinamo

I do have a screenshot for this

Excellent! Those are always helpful.

where do I send it please?

Upload it to a website somewhere, please -- for example, an image-sharing website such as imgur or Flickr. Or Google Drive or Dropbox or something. As long as you can get a URL that's visible to / shared with anyone, any website is fine.

Then post the URL of the image in a comment here, please.

Thank you very much!


mizinamo

My answer was correct but was marked wrong!

Then I'll bet you 50 lingots that your answer was wrong.

If you can have a screenshot showing the question that you had and the answer that you gave, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the URL of the image here.

If Duolingo made a mistake in rejecting your answer, I will give you 50 lingots and see whether I can fix the problem.

If you were correctly marked wrong, I will explain the error.

In the future, though, please only post statements such as "was marked wrong" if you can provide evidence of an answer being rejected. Or at least quote your entire answer and say what kind of exercise you had (translation, listening, fill in the blank, multiple choice, ...).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.