"Wir brauchen unseren Hund!"

Translation:We need our dog!

December 12, 2017

15 Comments


MohsenHaddadi

it is very important to know that German language have 4 cases. The Possessive Pronouns are conjugated in accordance to these cases and genders. for instance conjugation of unser (our) for Masculine gender would be like this :

  1. nominative: unser

  2. accusative: unseren

  3. dative: unserem

  4. genitive: unseres

full chart is available at : https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

which is derived originally from the main definite articles (der/das/die/dem.....) chart: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5c/German_die_der_das_declensions.svg/775px-German_die_der_das_declensions.svg.png

i suggest to memorize the picture of the last chart. it will be useful.

December 18, 2017

ArtistryHM

What exactly are dative and genitive cases? I have researched them but don't understand them.

May 19, 2018

TomBunzel

I am no native speaker, but here are my 2 cents:

  • die Nominativ Form: The nominative case is the "basic" form of nouns and articles. This is the form in which we usually see the subject of a sentence. He likes apples. Er mag Äpfel.

  • die Akkusativ Form: The accusative case is usually used to describe the object of a sentence, to which something is done etc. He likes him. Er mag ihn I think the majority of verbs in the German language require the subject to be in the accusative case.

  • die Dativ Form: The dative case is usually used to describe an object in a sentence to which something is given (some verbs also require this case, but they are fewer). He gives the apple to him. Er gibt ihm den Apfel.

Notice how you can see all three cases in the last example. 'Er' is in the "basic" case (Nom.), 'den Apfel' is in the accusative case (masculine nouns change their article, so instead of being der Apfel, it is now den Apfel) (Akk.) and 'ihm' is in the dative case (Dat.)

I am still in the middle of an A1 course here in Germany and we haven't learnt the genitive case so I couldn't tell you much about it.

I am very open to corrections, anyway, hope this helps!

April 2, 2019

bonz0

This was soooo helpful! Danke!

May 25, 2019

DukeDoon

Would you please explain the genitive case a bit?

June 24, 2019

Bibi562737

Here's my two cents from studying Latin for a year. I think it should work similarly in German. Genitive case is used to show ownership. Example: The door of the house. "Of the house" would be replaced by the genitive case of Haus.

July 24, 2019

Nurali797

Why can't "Hund" be translated as "hound"?

May 2, 2019

mizinamo

Because in English, "hound" often means a particular kind of dog - one used for hunting.

A chihuahua, for example, is a dog but not a hound.

May 2, 2019

AliBizhanS

What's the difference between uns and unseren?

December 12, 2017

biertopf

"uns" is "us", "unsere"/"unseren" is "our".

December 12, 2017

TheHackKnight

Agh... I think I entered in "We brought our dog" at least five times...

April 12, 2018

malpaJumbo

Why is it unseren if (der) Hund is masculine?

December 22, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of the verb brauchen (to need) and thus is in the accusative case.

For masculine singular nouns, the accusative case looks different than the nominative, e.g. den Hund instead of der Hund and unseren Hund instead of unser Hund.

December 22, 2017

vishy1693

Shouldn't we be using the Genitive unseres here?

February 2, 2018

mizinamo

No. The verb brauchen "to need" takes an accusative object, not a genitive one.

Using the genitive here would be a bit like saying "We require of our dog" -- the "of" serves no purpose with the verb "require".

February 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.