"malý kluk"

Translation:little boy

December 12, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fezha

I typed "small boyfriend". It counted is as wrong.

Does that mean that kluk doesn't mean boyfriend? I understand the common term is "pritel".


kacenka9

kluk as boyfriend is more or less only possible when you put a possession in front of it. MY, HIS, HER, MARY'S... Similar as muž for husband or žena for wife.

If you had a sentence MŮJ KLUK JE MALÝ = My boyfriend is little. Could mean my son, depending, but with no other context, boyfriend is more likely. But just "malý kluk" has no indication of a boyfriend and would be a boy.


czech4us

Your explaination is helpful :)


Esus111138

Yep, very good explanaition. I also dare to mention, that "kluk" meaning boyfriend is more used in teenagers, but "přítel" is more usual in adults.


czech4us

Here the "u" is pronounced as a long "o".... is this a rule , or common, or an anomaly?


pdusek

The proper pronunciation is the same as if you say "book".


endless_sleeper

It is not pronounced as 'a long o' or whatever you mean by that. It's this sound.


Mariana455764

I typed "little kid" and it marked it as wrong, does it has another translation or why is it wrong?


VladaFu

kid is s child, not a boy


EdwardJack371590

Malý is small / little, small was only option


lcving-czech

?? you mean that the word small was the only option? "malý can mean both small and little.


AndrBallon

Ahoj ! Why not malé ?


BoneheadBass

Because that would be wrong. Kluk is a masculine animate noun; the correct form of the adjective in the nominative singular for a masculine animate noun is is malý. Malé would be used with a neuter noun -- for example: malé auto (small car).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.