1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malý kluk"

"malý kluk"

Translation:little boy

December 12, 2017

17 Comments


czech4us

Here the "u" is pronounced as a long "o".... is this a rule , or common, or an anomaly?


endless_sleeper

It is not pronounced as 'a long o' or whatever you mean by that. It's this sound.


pdusek

The proper pronunciation is the same as if you say "book".


Mariana455764

I typed "little kid" and it marked it as wrong, does it has another translation or why is it wrong?


VladaFu

kid is s child, not a boy


fezha

I typed "small boyfriend". It counted is as wrong.

Does that mean that kluk doesn't mean boyfriend? I understand the common term is "pritel".


kacenka9

kluk as boyfriend is more or less only possible when you put a possession in front of it. MY, HIS, HER, MARY'S... Similar as muž for husband or žena for wife.

If you had a sentence MŮJ KLUK JE MALÝ = My boyfriend is little. Could mean my son, depending, but with no other context, boyfriend is more likely. But just "malý kluk" has no indication of a boyfriend and would be a boy.


czech4us

Your explaination is helpful :)


Esus111138

Yep, very good explanaition. I also dare to mention, that "kluk" meaning boyfriend is more used in teenagers, but "přítel" is more usual in adults.


EdwardJack371590

Malý is small / little, small was only option


VladaFu

What does "only option" mean?


Daku_

Proč není potřeba užívat členy? Pokud nejsem rodilý mluvčí, tak to není vůbec na škodu. Spousta Čechů na členy zapomíná


JustinMays6

How is one to determine, when "maly" is, in english, "little", "small", or "young" ? For example, "maly kluk"


VladaFu

young is mladý - a different word

Little and small mean the same for me, even if you sometimes prefef one or the other. In Czech it is just one word - malý.

Of course there are more words with a similar meaning, but they are slightly different (drobný, prťavý, malinkatý, maličký...).


JustinMays6

Thank you for your help!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.