"malý kluk"

Translation:little boy

December 12, 2017

5 Comments


fezha

I typed "small boyfriend". It counted is as wrong.

Does that mean that kluk doesn't mean boyfriend? I understand the common term is "pritel".

December 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

kluk as boyfriend is more or less only possible when you put a possession in front of it. MY, HIS, HER, MARY'S... Similar as muž for husband or žena for wife.

If you had a sentence MŮJ KLUK JE MALÝ = My boyfriend is little. Could mean my son, depending, but with no other context, boyfriend is more likely. But just "malý kluk" has no indication of a boyfriend and would be a boy.

December 12, 2017

czech4us

Your explaination is helpful :)

September 4, 2018

czech4us

Here the "u" is pronounced as a long "o".... is this a rule , or common, or an anomaly?

September 4, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It is not pronounced as 'a long o' or whatever you mean by that. It's this sound.

September 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.