"比较老的是我的妈妈。"

Translation:The older one is my mother.

December 12, 2017

7 Comments


LeChatParle

It's this example sentence that explains 比较……的是 better than the lesson notes.

「比较辣的是这个火锅」 means "The (rather) spicy one is this hot pot", and 「比较难吃的是他们的饺子」 means "the (rather) nasty ones are their dumplings"

The English in the lesson notes is not right.

December 12, 2017

shiranrc

Mom is sad. 妈妈很伤心。

December 15, 2017

AlyciaPete

My mom is older.

January 20, 2018

LarryLau2

"My mother is the older one." Is acceptable i think.

February 23, 2018

KX3.

That is accepted now.

October 15, 2018

froggie3802

"My mother is the older one."

February 26, 2018

Charlimagnus

"my mother is older" should be accepted

September 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.