1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "比较老的是我的妈妈。"

"比较老的是我的妈妈。"

Translation:The older one is my mother.

December 12, 2017

16 Comments


LeChatParle

It's this example sentence that explains 比较……的是 better than the lesson notes.

「比较辣的是这个火锅」 means "The (rather) spicy one is this hot pot", and 「比较难吃的是他们的饺子」 means "the (rather) nasty ones are their dumplings"

The English in the lesson notes seem odd compared to the way it's actually used.


Anson777408

比较 means -er of the following adjective , for example, 比较辣 means spicier and 比较难吃 means nastier


shiranrc

Mom is sad. 妈妈很伤心。


LarryLau2

"My mother is the older one." Is acceptable i think.


KX3.

That is accepted now.


Juan49481

Where does 'the older one' come from? Are we talking about one person in a crowd of real people or just the relatively old mother (no specified bunch of people)?


DaveLommen

It looks like you are looking at a group of people, presumably ladies, and you may say...


froggie3802

"My mother is the older one."


Charlimagnus

"my mother is older" should be accepted


Lodus2

Wow, that's a rude sentence.


Elijah.Fung

The older one ,还以为必须用who ,which 呢

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.