"比较老的是我的妈妈。"

Translation:The older one is my mother.

December 12, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeChatParle

It's this example sentence that explains 比较……的是 better than the lesson notes.

「比较辣的是这个火锅」 means "The (rather) spicy one is this hot pot", and 「比较难吃的是他们的饺子」 means "the (rather) nasty ones are their dumplings"

The English in the lesson notes seem odd compared to the way it's actually used.


Veluff

比较 means -er of the following adjective , for example, 比较辣 means spicier and 比较难吃 means nastier


shiranrc

Mom is sad. 妈妈很伤心。


Lodus2

Wow, that's a rude sentence.


AlyciaPete

My mom is older.


LarryLau2

"My mother is the older one." Is acceptable i think.


KX3.

That is accepted now.


Juan49481

Where does 'the older one' come from? Are we talking about one person in a crowd of real people or just the relatively old mother (no specified bunch of people)?


[deactivated user]

    It looks like you are looking at a group of people, presumably ladies, and you may say...


froggie3802

    "My mother is the older one."


Charlimagnus

    "my mother is older" should be accepted


Elijah.Fung

    The older one ,还以为必须用who ,which 呢


Stephen241623

    In this case, yes, but it should be noted that (since I am the oldest of three) I am my older brother's elder brother. The reverse is not true.


Stephen241623

    I accidentally typed “my mum is older” rather than “my mum is the older”, yet it was accepted. “My mum is older” is not, in fact, a possible translation, is it?


Gabb318_PHL

    Mom: I'm only forty dear.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.