"Žofie hodinu leží."

Translation:Žofie has been resting for an hour.

December 12, 2017

13 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer -- Žofie has been lying down for an hour already -- was wrong. The correct answer given was "Žofie has been lying IN BED for an hour already." The hints only refer to "lying," and the correct answer that appears here refers to "resting," with no reference to "in bed" anywhere that would help us with the translation. (I reported this in case my answer is actually okay.)

But if my answer really isn't acceptable, here are a couple of questions: If Žofie were lying on a sofa or on the floor, would she be doing something OTHER THAN "leží"? If so, what verb would be used? Thanks!

February 16, 2018

VladaFu

Really? This dictionary says that to lie down is "to move into a position in which your body is flat, usually in order to sleep or rest". https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lie-down?q=lying+down That would be lehnout (si), not ležet.

December 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

Hmm... interesting. The construction "was lying down" is definitely in use... though it looks like it's less popular today than it once was. Ngrams

December 10, 2018

VladaFu

I will add it as the book examples show enough similar use cases. But, unfortunately, I have deleted the reports already.

I am not sure about just simple "lying". I would have thought it is correct but I suppose there is a reason why it was excluded.

January 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

Just "lying," without some kind of indication as to where Žofie was lying -- like, in bed, on the couch, on the floor -- wouldn't be used. But there's no "where" in the CZ original. Meanwhile, "Žofie was lying for an hour" would actually make it sound like she's been making things up for the last 60 minutes. :-)

January 31, 2019

liesvanhoorebeke

I don't understand why 'lying down' is not an acceptable translation for ležet? 'Resting' would be odpočívat.

December 3, 2018

Chatulov

Lying yes, lying down no. Lying down would mean, that the act of lying down take her an hour.

April 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

See my earlier exchange with VladaFu regarding why "lying down" is acceptable (and now accepted).

April 12, 2019

white.dog

Nemůžu si pomoct, ale překlad "Žofie has been resting for a hour/Žofie už hodinu leží" je dle mého nesmysl. Chybí mi tam "už". Odpočívat se dá i v jiné poloze než vleže.

December 27, 2018

VladaFu

Nejsem autor této věty a nebudu komentovat to ležení, ale to už nechybí. V mnoha větách ho zde považujeme za implicitně přítomné v tom předpřítomném průběhovém čase.

December 27, 2018

WFkg7

I think that “Zofie is (already) lying for an hour” is also possible… Why not having two possibilities to translate this?

February 16, 2019

VladaFu

We have many possibilities. See BoneheadBass's comment above:

Just "lying," without some kind of indication as to where Žofie was lying -- like, in bed, on the couch, on the floor -- wouldn't be used. But there's no "where" in the CZ original. Meanwhile, "Žofie was lying for an hour" would actually make it sound like she's been making things up for the last 60 minutes. :-)

February 16, 2019

chris95041

This seems to be pretty idiomatic and I would suggest warrants a lot of further explanation. Firstly (nejdříve), the accusative use of hodina to mean 'for an hour' could definitely use some explanation and setup. Secondly, the idiomatic meaning of to lie (down) as to rest.

January 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.