1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I like this about František."

"I like this about František."

Translation:Tohle mám na Františkovi ráda.

December 12, 2017

13 Comments


JohnBraga1

Surely "tohle o Františku mám rád já" should also be accepted???


endless_sleeper

Nope. You can't use o in this sentence. And your word order is really, really strange too.


JohnBraga1

what is wrong with

tohle na františkovi mám rád

it is not accepted


vor23

It seems that they expect "mám" in the second position, but if so I don't know why.


Tom_V.

tohle na františkovi mám rád - it is correct. It sounds good when you give accent is on "mám rád".


JakubCajthaml

It may be correct, but it is not accepted. (I used ráda instead of rád, but Duolingo doesn't know jsem muž. Nejsem žena.)


JakubCajthaml

Duo Czech MODs in action: This was the first question in the lesson, and I was marked wrong. I reported it. 18 questions later, the same question came up, and I made the same "mistake." But I got it right! Thanks VladaFu.


aososam

¨mam tohle na frantiskovi rad¨ was not accepted is something wrong with it?


VladaFu

It was missing.


Sue899924

Why is mám ráda split up? Thanks.


AgnusOinas

There is no reason why it can't be split up. Placing "ráda" at the end emphasizes it. If you don't split them up, you'll end up either with "Tohle mám ráda na Františkovi", which weirdly stresses František (I like this about František, but I don't like the same thing about Matěj.), or "Tohle na Františkovi mám ráda." which is fine and correct, has the same emphasis as "Tohle mám na Františkovi ráda" - you can use both. There are more correct answers, as usual.


Sue899924

Thanks. It amazes me how much emphasis is placed how the sentence implies.


AgnusOinas

That's the advantage of languages with a lot of inflection (declination+conjugation) - it allows you to shuffle the words in a sentence around in order to create different results (topic/focus, emphasis). English has almost no inflection which means a very rigid word order - then it must rely on other means for emphasis and showing what's the topic and what's the focus - such as articles and intonation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.