1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me a bag."

"Please give me a bag."

Translation:请给我一个袋子。

December 12, 2017

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is 包 (子 ) acceptable for 'bag'?


lexielisacc

    Theoretically 包 is also ok for 'bag'. But this sentence is mostly used in the context when you check out in the supermarket and ask for a plastic bag, in this case it should be "袋子” , not 包。

    包 is usually used for bags with closing such as 书包school bag,背包backpack,手提包handbag,钱包wallet. When you say "我的包呢? (where is my bag?)”, people would assume you are talking about a backpack or handbag.

    袋子 refers to bags without closing, such as 塑料袋plastic bag, 购物袋shopping bag, 纸袋paper bag.

    One typical example would be 手提包 and 手提袋,put them in google image search and you would see the difference of the concept :)

    包子is a food as Keith said.


Keith_APP

    包 usually means a bag of personal use including a handbag, a rucksack, etc.

    包子 exclusively means a steamed bun with filling - something for eating.


AbunPang

    包子 is a kind of food ;)

    I would say 包包 but that might be a Taiwanism, not completely sure.


Cinnamon5230

    Not only in Taiwan. But that is kinda too colloquial.


SzymonRuci

    isn't 包 more of a package-bag?


Keith_APP

    Many Chinese words are made by a core character and some other attribute characters to form compound nouns. 包 itself would point to bags in general unless it is understood in the context e.g. 我老婆到巴黎買包去了 / My wife has gone to Paris for buying bags. In this sentence we won't think about bags other than luxury handbags. Otherwise, to be specific we need to use those compound nouns: 背包/rucksack, 手提包/handbag, 書包/school bag, 公事包/briefcase, etc.


prkoat

    Is it also possible to translate this as: 给我一个袋子请


grippygecko

    I have never heard the 请 come at the end of the sentence. It does not sound right in Chinese. In English you can put please first or last but I think it's always first in Chinese .


kuyaC

    How does 给 mean give, when it other sentences we use 送 and 给 means to.


richard711603

    As a verb it means: give, grant, present, let, allow
    As a preposition it is used to indicate the recipient of an action; 'to'


kuyaC

    I understand, but when do I use which one? Are they interchangeable?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.