"The teachers are missing the flight."

Translation:Die Lehrer verpassen den Flug.

December 12, 2017

6 Comments


Madeleine233275

What is the difference between fehlen, verfehlen, and verpassen?

June 18, 2018

mizinamo
  • fehlen: something is missing. Bei diesem Puzzle fehlen zwei Teile. "Two pieces are missing from this puzzle." Ihm fehlt ein Bein. "One of his legs is missing." Du fehlst mir. "I miss you."
  • verfehlen: to fail to hit a target. Zwei seiner Pfeile haben das Ziel verfehlt. "Two of his arrows missed the target."
  • verpassen: to fail to take advantage of (a mode of transport or an event): Du hast das Mittagessen verpasst, weil du den Zug verpasst hast. "You missed lunch because you missed the train."
June 18, 2018

DonaldAlas

Lehrerinnen is not accepted.

December 12, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks; added now.

December 13, 2017

sindee101

also vermissen?

May 14, 2019

mizinamo

vermissen is to miss someone who has gone away (“miss you! - miss you too!” kind of thing).

Not for missing a target or missing a bus.

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.