"I said it wrong."

Translation:我说错了。

December 12, 2017

10 Comments


Justin360988

Can someone explain the word order? Why is it this way and not 我说了错?

January 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that's probably OK. It seems a little choppy to me though (separating 说 and 错 seens choppy to me.) 错 is a verb compliment here do it should comr right after the verb.

May 8, 2018

MilanHoman

Is 了 needed here?

December 12, 2017

MelvinBret

Yes

December 28, 2017

pinicius_olipeix

Yes. Otherwise would mean something like "I speak wrong". The 了 (le) marks that is a completed action (I said)

February 18, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Yes, because it's "said", not "say".

December 13, 2017

bnbnb2

Because it is past

January 25, 2018

Lomochibi

Yes, to indicate that the action is finished (expressed by the use of past tense in English).

February 12, 2018

ChipD8

The audio is incorrect. The "了“ should be pronounced in this case as "le" and not "liao" although "了“ is pronounced as "liao" in expressions such as "吃不了“.

January 27, 2019

IrisRoman5

I had the same question Milan

March 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.