1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I said it wrong."

"I said it wrong."

Translation:我说错了。

December 12, 2017

12 Comments


Justin360988

Can someone explain the word order? Why is it this way and not 我说了错?


Gabrielle145359

I think that's probably OK. It seems a little choppy to me though (separating 说 and 错 seens choppy to me.) 错 is a verb compliment here do it should comr right after the verb.


MilanHoman

Is 了 needed here?


pinicius_olipeix

Yes. Otherwise would mean something like "I speak wrong". The 了 (le) marks that is a completed action (I said)


Lomochibi

Yes, to indicate that the action is finished (expressed by the use of past tense in English).


Cinnamon5230

Yes, because it's "said", not "say".


bnbnb2

Because it is past


ChipD8

The audio is incorrect. The "了“ should be pronounced in this case as "le" and not "liao" although "了“ is pronounced as "liao" in expressions such as "吃不了“.


Danielle123680

I wondered the same thing. If "liao" is correct, or if it's a regional thing, I need to have it explained to me. If the audio is incorrect (I have noticed many instances where it's clipped weird or sounds like there's a computer error) I wish there was a good way to give Duolingo that feedback so they can fix it. Overall, tho, Duolingo is awesome!


NathanRasm

Not a regionalism. Liao when it's the word "finish, achieve," le when it's the grammatical marker.


IrisRoman5

I had the same question Milan

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.