1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu îi dai un calculator nou …

"Tu îi dai un calculator nou lui Sebastian."

Translation:You give a new computer to Sebastian.

December 12, 2017

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

Does calculator also mean calculator (it's not accepted)


Lurch_M

Pocket calculator? Yes. You can report it.


coinaday

There's that liminal messaging again.


olb38

What is the meaning of "lui" here? Is confirm that YOU give specialy to SEBASTIAN


WarsawWill

The computer is given to Sebastian. In English we can use an indirect object, "You give Sebastian a new computer" (more common), or we can use "to", "You give a new computer to Sebastian".

The equivalent in Romanian (and also certain other languages, like Latin and Polish) is to use the dative case of the noun. With most names this is done by preceding the name with "lui". It's the same as with the genitive - "Calculatorul lui Sebastian" - Sebastian's computer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.