1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She lived in New York last y…

"She lived in New York last year."

Translation:她去年住在纽约。

December 12, 2017

12 Comments


JonHargett

去年 could come first in the sentence as well, but wasn't allowed.


TaylorLSho

Yeah, I was wondering about this myself. "Lived in New York" is definitely a completed action. Based upon what was presented at the beginning of this module, 了 should be in there.


Andrea22756989

去年 can be placed also at the beginning of the sentence, just before the subject. Please look at this explanation:

"Time words can appear in one of two positions in the sentence in Chinese: either at the beginning of the sentence (before the subject), or directly after the subject. The structures are:

Time + Subj. + Verb + Obj.

Subj. + Time + Verb + Obj."

Source: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order

Can someone add the other alternative, please?


Kintaro18

what is the difference between 上年 and 去年 ?


Iwilleatyouall

It doesn't accept 上个年 either, which I think is also a mistake.


Cat722536

Reporting it since it still didn't accept "去年" at the front of the sentence...


SabianF

I'm really irritated with the inconsistency between past and future tense particles, in Chinese.


NathanRasm

Important: They're not really tense.
了 is about something being accomplished, which makes it an aspect particle.
会 is exactly like English 'will' or 'going to', a modal auxiliary.

(Yes, it's true: English technically has future modality, not future tense! Your grammar book lied!)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.