"She lived in New York last year."

Translation:她去年住在纽约。

December 12, 2017

8 Comments


JonHargett

去年 could come first in the sentence as well, but wasn't allowed.

December 12, 2017

Andrea22756989

去年 can be placed also at the beginning of the sentence, just before the subject. Please look at this explanation:

"Time words can appear in one of two positions in the sentence in Chinese: either at the beginning of the sentence (before the subject), or directly after the subject. The structures are:

Time + Subj. + Verb + Obj.

Subj. + Time + Verb + Obj."

Source: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order

Can someone add the other alternative, please?

February 7, 2018

russtang

Report it

March 6, 2018

roman2095

Reported

March 27, 2018

Kintaro18

what is the difference between 上年 and 去年 ?

May 10, 2018

YimmyYams

no 了?

March 26, 2018

Cat722536

Reporting it since it still didn't accept "去年" at the front of the sentence...

June 1, 2018

SabianF

I'm really irritated with the inconsistency between past and future tense particles, in Chinese.

June 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.