"That is a dog."

Translation:저것은 개입니다.

December 12, 2017

13 Comments


dpatkat

Particles, dipthongs, and word + 니다 changes are driving me to start over, to redo all from website. Because website explains grammar and app does not.

January 18, 2018

dpatkat

After understanding basics better, I will return to app.

January 18, 2018

JulienP12

It is a subject particle. 은 after a consonant and 는 after a vowel. There is also the 이/가 pair, which has basically the same role but is used when one wants to emphasize on the subject or when the subject of the sentence is a new information.

December 31, 2017

JackieMurr5

I don't understand why this is incorrect. I doesn't say,..that is a dog over there. So why do we use 저.

April 8, 2018

chorongrongrong

Besides the whole "over there" thing, proximity is also a factor. So I would assume whatever "that" the speaker is referencing is perhaps across the room, or the speaker and whoever he/she is speaking to is in a car and the dog is not.

November 2, 2018

racheliza711

how are you supposed to know what ending to add on to this or that??

December 12, 2017

wintertriangles

저것 = that, 이것 = this

December 13, 2017

RolandoGue458740

It is the same endinf we have been seeinf 은(는). The emphasis/topic focus is "that" so THAT is a dog.

December 27, 2017

IrishPostr

What is 은 in 저 것은?

December 28, 2017

mrs_styles1

A subject particle

April 14, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

Why 저것은 and not just 저?

January 18, 2019

upasanasah2

Why is the pronunciation of 저갓은 different than what it should be? Anyone feel that?

March 30, 2019

GeorgiannG3

More people respond

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.