1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is a dog."

"That is a dog."

Translation:저것은 개입니다.

December 12, 2017

21 Comments


dpatkat

Particles, dipthongs, and word + 니다 changes are driving me to start over, to redo all from website. Because website explains grammar and app does not.


dpatkat

After understanding basics better, I will return to app.


ChiaraMart983311

Why 저것은 and not just 저?


icycrystalchan

really, 저것은 isnt needed but the 것 signifies that its a thing. if it were translated correctly it would be "that thing over there is a dog"


Ep35882

n English, we can use "this" and "that" alone as a noun (that is big) and to describe nouns (that thing is big).

In Korean, 이, 그, and 저 can't be used alone and must describe a noun.


JulienP12

It is a subject particle. 은 after a consonant and 는 after a vowel. There is also the 이/가 pair, which has basically the same role but is used when one wants to emphasize on the subject or when the subject of the sentence is a new information.


Ni5355

We really do not have that much context to determine whether to use 저 or 그, isnt it all about seeing for yourself how far the object is from you or the person you are talking to?


JackieMurr5

I don't understand why this is incorrect. I doesn't say,..that is a dog over there. So why do we use 저.


chorongrongrong

Besides the whole "over there" thing, proximity is also a factor. So I would assume whatever "that" the speaker is referencing is perhaps across the room, or the speaker and whoever he/she is speaking to is in a car and the dog is not.


racheliza711

how are you supposed to know what ending to add on to this or that??


wintertriangles

저것 = that, 이것 = this


RolandoGue458740

It is the same endinf we have been seeinf 은(는). The emphasis/topic focus is "that" so THAT is a dog.


IrishPostr

What is 은 in 저 것은?


mrs_styles1

A subject particle


upasanasah2

Why is the pronunciation of 저갓은 different than what it should be? Anyone feel that?


Cassandra983

When you hover over "that", there are 3 options: 자것, 그것, and 그 - so could someone please explain by only the first one is accepted?


cindysoria5

the question is that is a dog , i put that is a dog but it says it is asking for that dog over there, how can I know whch one to answer when the question is so vage?


k_fu

They should accept both 그것 and 저것.


lRhI5

말하는게 평상시 목소리가 아니고 꼭 노래하는 것 같네...


jpbersa

그는 개입니다 Not correct?


Astha343263

Doesn't this voice seem a little annoying?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.