"It's 732.50 yuan."

Translation:这个七百三十二块五毛。

December 12, 2017

15 Comments


hippietrail

Should the 这个 really be required for the answer to be correct? If the English had "this" instead of "it" I would've included it.

February 28, 2018

CYDai

I think 這個/这个 isn't required here. It's strange to a native speaker, since 一共 sounds like “the total”, which suggests you buy a lot.

July 5, 2018

bill949306

I find it very frustrating when you introduce symbols, don't tell us what they mean and don't have them in the hint but they are part of the answer. How am i supposed to know what the symbols mean?

December 12, 2017

reducion

The full website has more complete learning materials, much more than the mobile app.

December 21, 2017

tykeal

Doesn't do gold a lot of good that are using this on the go

January 22, 2018

brandonrte

The mobile web version now includes grammar notes (at least for iPhone/Safari). Still waiting on the app to include them though.

April 26, 2018

brandonrte

Is 这是... instead of 这个... incorrect here?

April 26, 2018

kunwoo32

Both are ok, but maybe Duolingo won't score both as correct.

June 2, 2018

Atte68063

I've thought that 这个 would be "this". The sentence is "it's", so shouldn't it be 它 or 它是?

May 6, 2018

kunwoo32

它是 would also be correct, but just not commonly said. Actually it would also be ok to drop both and just say 七百三十二块五毛 but sadly Duolingo counts that as wrong.

June 2, 2018

CharlesE780046

Damn, the previous question I put 这个 for It's and was marked wrong requiring 那个,and this question with the same structure I put 那个 for It's and am marked wrong requiring 这个。 Arggghhhh! Does anyone ever read the feedback here?

November 9, 2018

c.cohen770

I agree with you...:(

January 12, 2018

JeanJeanny

This is also incorrect - no verb, could be: 这是 or 一共 七百三十二块五毛

October 31, 2018

JoyFuFu

这是七百三十二块五毛

February 11, 2019

OneWeekata

Why is it incorrect to add 元 to the end?

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.