1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am thinking about it."

"I am thinking about it."

Translation:J'y pense.

March 16, 2013

13 Comments


beardchr

penser takes an a...and a+noun changes to y. Again you can't translate directly. You have to understand how French is put together Je pense a ma voiture=j'y pense because the a is there, le or la is not possible...


Caper

Please explain why "je le pense" or "je la pense" is incorrect. Thanks!


shriramk

Those mean "I think it" (as in, "I think so"). They do not have something to stand for "of" (as in, "I think of it"). I'm afraid I don't know precisely how "J'y" breaks down into "I of it"...


AlejandroR666

Why J'y pense and not J'en pense?


beardchr

You are translating word for word and that is a dangerous thing.

So now why, Je pense à mon rêve...j'y pense. penser takes an à, not a de. If it were a de, you would use en. If it were a person, it would be lui or leur...

Pronouns are tricky. This one in particular


remix3211

I was taught that "J'y pense" refers to thinking about something or a person, etc and that "J'en pense" means that you're thinking about something on which you want to formulate an opinion. In that respect, would that translation not hold for this example?


abhishekaditya21

Can you provide a link from say about.com; Or otherwise under what heading should I search it?


Nekosuki

The most literal translation of this I think would be "Je pense à ça", which Duo told me it was correct. But why would it be more correct to say "J'y pense"? Why the "y" there? Didn't it mean "there"?


lloyd_ay

I'll try to help here, but if I'm off someone correct me!

In French, 'y' (also sometimes 'en') stand in place of a previously mentioned thing or place. e.g:

Person 1: "I am going to the cafe, and you? = "Je vais au café, et toi?" Person 2: "Yes, I am going there." = " Oui, J'y vais."

It's a matter of convenience. Of course, in order to fully understand the sentence, it helps to actually have the previous thing or place named, which DuoLingo doesn't provide...you just kinda have to guess.

Hope this helped! (Hope I'm right!)


lyhoanghuy

Je lui pense? No?


Querist

I am so lost with French pronouns. They don't make any sense to me. :(


Querist

I am so lost with French pronouns. They don't make any sense to me. :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.