"Is his telephone number 8765?"

Translation:他的电话号码是八七六五吗?

December 12, 2017

64 Comments


sheridans

It seems inconsistent as to whether or not we need 号码. For example, on another sentence 她的电话是一二三四 was given as the correct answer. Do we need to be more explicit here because it is a question?

January 12, 2018

LaMilaNistha

I would like to know this too. I got one similar question correct; '你的电话是。。。。吗?' means 'Is your telephone number ....?', but for this one I don't know why it's wrong!

January 24, 2018

CorgiCerberus

电话号码 is formal, 电话 is informal

December 23, 2018

cazort

Posting to see if I can get access to a playback button.

Edit: looks like it's still not available yet. This is very frustrating, why isn't this enabled? It's cumbersome to copy and paste these sentences into external sites for a TTS. I just want to hear each sentence and I don't understand why this hasn't been built in from the beginning.

December 12, 2017

Agonisti

This course would benefit enormously by just giving the user more information in general, you're supposed to learn characters (a complex system), pronunciations (somewhat context sensitive), meanings (context sensitive, combined with compound words), and grammar (word order, particles, classifiers, degrees of politeness, what have you) all at the same time (compared to eg. European language courses where you're mostly dealing with just meanings and grammar), which compounds the inadequacies of the DL method imho.

January 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If pinyin helps you: ta de dian hua hao mao si ba qi wu liu ma?

    December 13, 2017

Julz286779

    The pinyin is actually: ta de dian hua hao ma shi ba qi liu wu ma?

    July 11, 2018

gszeto

    This one won't accept just 电话 without 号码, and it also doesn't accept 是不是 instead of 吗.

    May 1, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

    my ma at the end was considered incorrect, why?

    You used the wrong word. 他的电话号码是八七六五吗?

    April 19, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

    goosh I used the wrong symbol for it... what's the other one, they look like exactly the same until you see from the eyes on the screen :-O

    April 19, 2018

gildedbat

    I opened discussion for the same reason! 吗 (ma) is a question marker; 码 (ma, 3rd tone) indicates a numerical value. I only understood this because I got it wrong, stared at the available answers until I noticed the different radical, then looked up the latter character in a dictionary. 号码 as a compound word means "number." Duolingo's lesson interface is still inadequate for actually learning the meanings of characters. :-\

    April 23, 2018

PgnTab

    Xie xie for the detailed wording on the differences of ma!

    August 10, 2018

Karuna8063

    Since the verbal is too fast to follow, it would be really helpful if each character (or double characters) would be verbal when one hovered on it, the same as the French course. I can't learn which sound is which when I can't hear the sounds individually; especially since the lessons don't tell me the meanings. The sentences tell the meanings when you hover but not the sound. I need both meaning and sound to learn. It seems obvious to me that a learner would need both the meaning and sound of new words. I don't understand why this Chinese course never seems to have both together.

    December 28, 2017

Federica463308

    Why in previous questions we didn't have to specify 号码 in order to indicate a telephone number? What's the difference here?

    May 27, 2018

AlexisLess5

    I'm not sure what's the difference between do sha and the end of that sentence in a question. When sould I use this last character?

    March 8, 2018

tuxgirl

    Duo shao means "how much". (Well, actually it means "a lot, a little"). So, it is used like shen me (what), but for numbers.

    So, if you are asking for someone's name, you ask "his name is what?" If you are asking for someone's phone number, you are asking "his phone number is how much?" We dont really ask it that way in english, but it makes more sense in other places that duo shao is used (like, for money, etc).

    Does that help?

    I find it interesting to see how chinese is taught here. I took a few years of Chinese in school and am trying to relearn the vocabulary that I have mostly forgotten, and eventually learn more. I imagine it must be pretty hard to start from scratch in this app, though.

    July 16, 2018

GirishNarayanan

    Actually its been really good ! Ive found it pretty easy to follow and i think people just find ways to complain. Your explanation helped clear up my misunderstanding anout Duo Shao, thanks !

    October 21, 2018

jytou

    My undersanding is that duo sha is asking the question "what is it?", whereas here the question is "is it that way?".

    March 14, 2018

CheDeBarna

    Doesn't accept 是不是structure... I think I'm quitting this course, it's broken even at the most basic level.

    September 27, 2018

Josh402755

    Double check your answers. I thought mine was correct, but it was the wrong ma character. I was wondering why they never tested recognizing characters with similar choices. I guess they actually do.

    September 28, 2018

Alistair86

    I'm in Shanghai, China right now and trying to use the phrases, but everyone I talk to is telling me that I'm talking like an official type person - basically way, way too formal. I wish this app had a way of actually talking like real Chinese people, i.e. slang speak, cause these phrases that it's teaching me are making it harder to speak to people over here.

    March 19, 2019

CorgiCerberus

    It would be nice, but only if they taught it in the later courses. Wouldn't want to mislead new learners.

    March 19, 2019

Leapingfroglady

    Oh that's not good. You want to be able to talk to common folk. Have you thought of looking for a class on youtube? How about a paid tutor on Fivver.com?

    March 19, 2019

Lightning_11

    I put "ma" instead of "me" at the end! What a mistake! Some english speakers probably can't even tell the difference!

    Oh well...

    April 10, 2019

Dries749046

    I got the answer right, but it still said wrong?

    June 18, 2018

jytou

    As you didn't paste here what you wrote, we have no idea what you did wrong (or if there is a problem with the exercise).

    June 21, 2018

Nhi613575

    Khó hiểu

    July 27, 2018

Ivan866287

    Is the question mark absent in Chinese or do we need a "?" after "ma"?

    August 8, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    Your phrase would be understood without the "?" because of the 吗; however it'd be more correct with it. Punctuation marks in Chinese came from China's adoption of some Western traditions in an effort to "modernize" during the late 20th Century.

    December 23, 2018

aoitokun

    It's pretty simple actually. 電話號碼/电话号码 is used in more formal situations. Like for example "What's teacher Li's telephone number?" You wouldn't ask "What's Teacher Li's number". But if you're asking a friend or a friend's friend then you can just use 電話/电话

    August 24, 2018

LornaGrubb

    Mine was exactly like the correction so i can only assume a glich

    September 6, 2018

KUMARAGURU7

    I am writing correctly but it is always showing wrong

    September 15, 2018

aparchelo

    Keeps marking me wrong when I give the correct answer of 他的电话号码是八七六五吗, and then provides my answer as the correct solution :/

    September 17, 2018

evilwitch

    The correct answer is marked as wrong answer after submitting, the message with the "correct" one is sending exactly the same characters.

    September 17, 2018

lzOiaAIH

    This happens often to me. If my answer is identical to the “correct” answer, I just ignore the indication that my answer is “wrong.”

    September 17, 2018

KenedaHond

    I've give the good answer!

    October 1, 2018

MarkDickie1

    This is a yes/no question, hence "ma", rather than Duosheng.

    October 8, 2018

Zhenna8

    Why it's wrong? My goodness

    October 9, 2018

BLACKblue51

    I answered the question exactly how it tells me I should have when it tells me I am wrong. This has happened multiple times with this question. I would post a screen shot but that is not enabled.

    October 10, 2018

Lightning_11

    You can post pictures... you just need the link.

    April 10, 2019

MilanLin

    I do not know why this was marked wrong. Because I missed a question mark? Other times it was ignored. It is misleading

    October 11, 2018

Lightning_11

    Maybe you said "ma" instead of "me"...

    April 10, 2019

Cake55555

    I typed it right! Word for word! Doulingo must have a glitch! I like duolingo, but I HATE the glitches!!!!!

    November 12, 2018

Leapingfroglady

    I wrote this correctly and it is being scored incorrect. This needs to be fixed.

    November 12, 2018

Cake55555

    They need to fix this one!!!

    November 13, 2018

AddyMoreno

    What is the difference between 码 and 吗

    December 2, 2018

CorgiCerberus

    《吗》is participle denoting a question, it has a short neutral tone sound. 《码》means "code" or "number", has a 3rd tone (mǎ) and when in conjunction with 《号》 as 《号码》 refers to a number.

    December 14, 2018

LobsangC

    The two "ma" characters are nearly identical -why, when they have different meanings? Only the top of the first half is different, perhaps there is an interesting etymology involved!

    December 4, 2018

William_Avery

    The original character in traditional Chinese (馬) is a picture of a horse. The character for mouth (口) is added to indicate "a word that you say like", or "a word that sounds like". It's called "sound loan" or borrowing.

    December 5, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    Thank you, that helps a lot.

    December 23, 2018

Lightning_11

    Do you mean "me" and "ma"?

    April 10, 2019

CorgiCerberus

    Why isn't the 是不是 question pattern accepted? For example, my answer was "他的电话号码是不是八七六五?" It's asking the same question as the accepted translation, why isn't it correct?

    December 14, 2018

ferney441819

    I would like to know how to use 码 two times in the same oration?

    December 24, 2018

diogoemon

    他的电话是八七六五吗?is still considered wrong... How would I know when to add 号码 or not??

    January 12, 2019

stef380838

    My answer was exactly the same as the correction here but has been marked wrong .. ?

    February 3, 2019

chinesebos

    They talk too fast, I feel someone who speaks chinese would slow down a bit for a foriener.

    February 11, 2019

William_Avery

    Quite likely. Someone who is Chinese told me to slow down when practising the phrases, so as to get the tones right, and NOT to try and speak that fast.

    February 11, 2019

Oliver482382

    Those two "ma"'s look so alike.

    March 4, 2019

Leapingfroglady

    I agree.

    March 4, 2019

PrakashJos18

    Even though I have given solution as per the translation given by Duolingo the result is shown wrong why?

    March 19, 2019

CorgiCerberus

    Report the problem and suggest your answer as correct.

    March 19, 2019

DavidCorba5

    I put 八七六五是他的 电话 号码 . I missed out "ma". Otherwise would it have been ok?

    March 22, 2019

DavidCorba5

    I got the right answer according to the given one but it was marked wrong.

    March 26, 2019

CaseySokol

    I write exactly this answer and it is consistently marked incorrect. Why?

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.