"Ihr seid ruhig."

Translation:You are calm.

December 12, 2017

50 Comments


bashspam

Should accept "You are all calm" too

December 16, 2017

99of99

Y'all so chill

October 12, 2018

Kamerad_Klaton

Quite so!

June 19, 2018

Diogo.Alvarez

Is the 'h' completely unpronounced in 'ruhig'? And according to the Wiktionary, there are two possible pronunciations - a disyllabic one and a monosyllabic one - but I didn't quite understand how to pronounce the dysyllabic one.

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

It is at least in my pronunciation -- ruhig sounds like ru·ich, i.e. first syllable ru, second syllable ich, no glottal stop in between.

December 19, 2017

KunzVogelgesang

In the slow version, it sounds like "wo ich"!

November 28, 2018

Sherif763712

Very tricky pronunciation for this word imo too

January 4, 2018

EdK158665

Agreed--I am playing it over and over and don't hear any of the letters in that word!

August 21, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

Unlike what mizinamo says, there is a very weak glottal stop between the vowels. If you don't pronounce any glottal stop, it sounds all wrong.

August 13, 2018

Urlayda

The ruhig I've learned meant quiet. I guess it also could mean calm, but they gave no context. I think they should except both translations.

December 28, 2017

tetranope

Why is "you are all calm" not accepted? The only place I could imagine "You all are calm" would be when "You all" is shortened to "y'all", and we don't say that here. I have however heard "you're all (very) calm" in real life?

February 23, 2018

mizinamo

I would translate "You are all calm" as Ihr seid alle ruhig if the "all" belongs to the "you".

In general, translate ihr as just "you", not "you all".

Unfortunately, this sentence was added by a third party and they do not follow the conventions we had established for the course -- one of their conventions is to translate ihr as "you all".

February 23, 2018

Jill145880

"You all" is very American - would not be used in UK or Australia. 'You are all calm' would be more appropriate. Or maybe 'all of you are calm'.

June 9, 2018

Rob_AUT

Why is this not 'Du bist ruhig'?

December 12, 2017

stepintime

Because when Duo says "you all", they want you to use the plural.

(You're not supposed to translate the "all", it's just there to indicate the plural.)

December 12, 2017

Nekilof

My follow up question is how would 'you' the English as your first language person listening to that German sentence have known, unless it was translated into English, that this sentence refers to ya' all vs. you are calm.

December 16, 2017

Biahopie

Because the pronoun was "ihr" which is the plural form of you (some native English speakers have a plural you in the word "y'all" [the contraction of "you-all"]. Other native English speakers do not use a plural second person making many sentences ambiguous as they instead use "you" to indicate both plural and singular).

The paired verb was "seid" which also is only used for the plural second person (y'all/you-all in English).

The combination [truthfully either the pronoun or the verb would suffice] tells the translator to use the English plural version of the second person.

Hence the translation is "You all [y'all] are..."

June 25, 2018

harry_berry

What does staid mean? I'm confused

August 17, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

It’s an extremely obscure word for calm that should never have been included as correct.

August 17, 2018

EdK158665

I think of "staid" as also connoting "proper," with decorum--opposite of rowdy, say. Like the butler of an English manor in the movies. If that is within the range of meanings for "ruhig" (?) then it should be accepted, but not required.

August 21, 2018

sydla

Is it just me, or did the pronunciation sound like a guttural 'roy'?

November 13, 2018

Thomas616377

Audio for this has a "t" sound instead of the "r" for ruhig. Rather confusing.

March 28, 2019

Stephen326184

Yea the audio for ruhig is down right wrong. The male audio is generally messed up or bad. Duolingo has no interest in fixing it.

September 2, 2019

Steverino13

I entered "y'all are calm" and it was accepted.

July 27, 2018

Otaku2Learn

When should you use leise and ruhig? Examples?

August 12, 2018

Jhongil15

So "leise" and "ruhig" both mean "quiet"?

August 25, 2018

harry_berry

No, Ruhig means calm, and Liese means quiet. But calm is usually associated with quiet so I understood how you made that mistake.

August 25, 2018

mizinamo

Liese is a name. leise means quiet.

August 25, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

ruhig (but not leise) can also mean "calm".

August 25, 2018

RobbCaffer

Cannot pronounce 'ruhig' correctly no matter how many times I try...very frustrating!

March 24, 2019

Nekilof

Comment to the German translators: as of 12/16/17, when you translate the sentence wrong, the sentence is translated to: You are staid, which I had to look up the definition of. Is there a reason for using this less common word in translation instead of calm?

December 16, 2017

Madzter2015

is says you are staid

January 4, 2018

LindaDavy

The translation for ruhig has been either quiet or calm, but in this question quiet is marked as wrong. Surely it should accept both quiet and calm?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you entered? There are accepted translations that use the word "quiet".

Perhaps you used the wrong word order or misspelled some other word?

June 4, 2018

LindaDavy

No. The sentence was Ihr seid ruhig and I was asked for the English translation, which I gave as "You are quiet". It was marked wrong, and I was told it should have been "You are calm".

Or I might have said "You are all quiet" and I was told the answer was "You are all calm". I can't remember. The point is that I was told the word 'quiet' was wrong, and it should have been 'calm'. Please scroll up to the top of this page and you'll see the translation.

June 4, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

The correct answer shown to me was "you are staid". I mean, seriously? How on earth did that happen? Did someone report a misspelling as correct and it was automatically added without moderation? What is that even supposed to have meant?

August 13, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

Okay, so it is a word, but that doesn't mean anyone uses it, and definitely not that it should be listed as the most correct translation. "Calm" is 30 times more common than "staid".

August 13, 2018

mizinamo

definitely not that it should be listed as the most correct translation

I agree.

And the most correct translation listed is "You are calm."

August 13, 2018

BetsyHirdW

Ihr and Er sound the same to me. So how do I know which is being used at the start of a sentence?

August 27, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

The verb tells you which is which. “Ist” and it must have been “er” you heard. “Seid” and it can only have been “ihr”. Context will also indicate whether it makes sense for someone to be talking about a third person singular or a second person plural.

With practice, it will be easier to pick out the sound accurately, but as long as German has inflections and conjugations, there will often be more than one marker indicating what is being said, helping you disambiguate what you hear even if you can’t directly make out everything.

August 27, 2018

um6661138

"calmer than you are, dude." -walter, 'the big lebowski'

September 7, 2018

todor580378

What is the difference between Ihr and Du

October 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    If talking to one person: du bist = "you are"

    If talking to more than one person: ihr seid = "you are"

    In this sense, it's like German has a separate word for "you all". But in English you can also say "you are" to a group of people and still be grammatically correct. It's just not always clear if you're speaking to one person in the group or the group as a whole. That's clearer in German :)

    (There's also a third "you" for speaking formally, a situation that doesn't really have an English equivalent. That's in a later lesson.)

    October 2, 2018

timmeh

    Should accept "you are relaxed" too

    October 28, 2018

fdog829997

    what about du bist ruhig? because ihr is plural?

    November 8, 2018

mizinamo

    What about it?

    November 8, 2018

Angelapaul236330

    My question is that why can't I moved to another level even if I got everything but still I still remain in adjective for more than one month now, this is not good maybe I have to stop using Duolingo

    December 8, 2018

Nick291621

    Ruhig sounds like woash... got it

    February 6, 2019

svgvr

    Translating this was such a zen moment lol

    March 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.