1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I need to do many things."

"I need to do many things."

Translation:我要做很多事情。

December 13, 2017

11 Comments


Nicofiesta

I feel like 需要 = Need like "this is required". For example "I need a bag for my groceries". But if you want to say "I need to do this", meaning " I have to do this", then "要“ (which can mean "must"), is more approriate.


Dielle439355

Supposed to be 需要 for need


valeamaris

in chinese “要" also means "need" depending on context; you dont necessarily need to say 需要 every time


LaBiciEsMia

That may be so, but should 需要 be marked as an incorrect answer, as it currently is?


kuyaC

Why is there 很? Does that just mean 'very many' in this case or is it necessary?


Sora942232

why put 很? I know 很 needs putting before the adjective like 他很高兴。but in this sentence 很多 comes before a noun...


Szh54

I want to do a lot of things.


ctvadim

我要做很多事 should also be accepted... (posting here since flagging it doesn't give me a place to submit that as feedback, only flag the english as unnatural, which isn't quite right).


yuzhen91

我要很多事情做 is not accepted. Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.