"Nossas roupas"

Translation:Our clothes

April 9, 2014

5 Comments


rachael.cr3

"Our outfits" should work here, right?

April 9, 2014

Danmoller

Yes.

But I have a question. What are the differences between outfits and clothes? (Does outfit need a "theme"?)

April 9, 2014

rachael.cr3

Clothes are general, while "outfit" usually refers to everything you are wearing at a specific time. For example: "She chose her outfit for the party - a pink dress, black shoes, and a black jacket".

April 9, 2014

zim.anael

Why not ours ?

July 27, 2014

sharkbbb

Possessive adjectives (my, your, her, our, their) are used only before a noun. Possessive pronouns (mine, yours, hers, ours, theirs) are used only without a noun. Two of the possessives serve both roles: his, its.

  • (As) nossas roupas = Our clothes
  • As roupas são nossas = The clothes are ours
August 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.