1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He falls off his horse."

"He falls off his horse."

Translation:Il tombe de son cheval.

March 16, 2013

4 Comments


Caper

I can't understand the correct use of conjunctions. When do you use "de" vs "a" or others. Thanks.


sashee

"De" can generally be translated as "from" or "of (as in, part of)", whereas "à" has meanings of "in", "to", "until", "belonging to"... For me, the easiest way was to think of "de" as having meanings associated with moving away from something, and "à" having meanings associated with being close to or moving toward something.

Take this case here: "He falls off his horse". I think of it as him literally moving away from his horse. Therefore, use "de."

Obviously there are exceptions and deviations (the first that comes to mind being "près de", meaning "near") that may render a different meaning, but I think taking this approach is a good place to start. Everything else comes with practice:)


ieXEZn2E

Maybe thats where the Americanism "falls off of" has its roots


Roody-Roo

Yeah, but in English you can also say "He falls from his horse", which is word-for-word what our French sentence says.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.