"He falls off his horse."

Translation:Il tombe de son cheval.

March 16, 2013

7 Comments


Caper

I can't understand the correct use of conjunctions. When do you use "de" vs "a" or others. Thanks.

March 16, 2013

sashee

"De" can generally be translated as "from" or "of (as in, part of)", whereas "à" has meanings of "in", "to", "until", "belonging to"... For me, the easiest way was to think of "de" as having meanings associated with moving away from something, and "à" having meanings associated with being close to or moving toward something.

Take this case here: "He falls off his horse". I think of it as him literally moving away from his horse. Therefore, use "de."

Obviously there are exceptions and deviations (the first that comes to mind being "près de", meaning "near") that may render a different meaning, but I think taking this approach is a good place to start. Everything else comes with practice:)

August 13, 2013

knede99

why is it not sa chaval

November 4, 2014

FrancisBuahin

Cheval is masculine so I suppose the possessive pronoun should be masculine too: they must agree in gender. It should thereforet be "son"

November 18, 2014

robertcolin

Exactly. For female "Il tombe de sa jument"

September 17, 2015

ieXEZn2E

Maybe thats where the Americanism "falls off of" has its roots

July 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

Yeah, but in English you can also say "He falls from his horse", which is word-for-word what our French sentence says.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.