1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please wait here."

"Please wait here."

Translation:请在这里等。

December 13, 2017

24 Comments


Oni

This is (slightly) incorrect. This is a location complement but 等,like 住 放 坐 etc imply a movement or location and are an exemption. A google search will show the 在 after the 等 is more common than this example (although both are common).


Rebecca495786

As a native speaker, I can say that both are used and should be accepted.


Keith_APP

No, Duo is correct. The sentence is a little blunt but it has no grammatical problem. (Usually we say 稍等一下 / wait a little bit, instead of just 等, to make it softer.)

There is a difference between quoting a location as A. 狀語 (before the verb) and B. 補語 (after the verb). A is the location where the action takes place, whilst B is the location where the action exercises on. For verbs like 住, the difference is not prominent. 我在英國住 and 我住在英國 have no difference in meaning. However, consider the following example:

我把生字全都寫一遍,在家裡寫在紙上,在外邊寫在掌心。
I write every vocabulary once. At home I write it on paper. At outside I write it on my palm.

In this example, the positions of 在家裡 and 在紙上 cannot be interchanged.

Unlike 住, 等 is a verb that does not exercise on a location. It is actually incorrect to say 等在 + Somewhere. We can only say where the "Waiting" takes place, 在 + Somewhere + 等.


vera967768

Keith, can you tell me what area or city the speakers in Duolingo are from? Other sources I'm studying from have different accents and I'm getting confused about how I should speak.


Clara604861

I'm not Keith and don't know DL behind the scenes, but my understanding so far was that the Duolingo speakers come from the depth of a computer... That it's generated speech. Secondly, according to all I've heard people say in other comments, the speech seems to be generated with a Beijing accent, but the native Chinese speakers here can say more about that.


Nicolifeis

In the end of this all discussion my answer 请等这里一下 is grammatically wrong, may I know why?


Patrick27140

Yours says "please wait here for a moment" you don't need the 一下


Adrian982119

But even if you dont use the 一下 it is not accepted.


JoshZahrte

I dont understand why 在 is used here


Dennis385858

在 means "at", so it means "please wait at this place here", literally.


SaidahSul

Same Question here


dancelion21

It would be more polite and correct to accept the answer 请在这里等一下, while not an entirely precise translation, this would be more polite, as you're only asking the person to wait a moment.


CNep16

Really should just be 等一下


Iwilleatyouall

But that doesn't have "here" in it.


DemitaKaye

I agree that 一下 can be used. I live in China. It it very common for my friends to say 这里等一下 as a shorter way of saying 你在这里等一下.


phlezk

请这里等一下。卧槽尼玛


Mary551912

Your comments are useful thanks


8ITb6

So, if I understood well : 请等在这里 is not correct, because the grammar says that 等 can't be applied to a location, but still often used in China ? I wonder why the gramme consider it wrong, since we wait in a location, like we write on a paper, or live in a location.


PurpleBurple

请等在这里 sounds natural


doJob1

I answered this and marked wrong (20/4/2020 C.E.)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.