"The animal has water."

Translation:동물은 물이 있습니다.

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


audrey.bal1

Why is 동물이 물을 있습니다 wrong? Aren't we talking about the animal. And in the animal has the definitive 'the'. Please explain, thank you!

December 13, 2017

nleconte

TL,DR: Don't use 을/를 with 있다.

Before 있다, your "English" object becomes a subject in Korean (with 이/가). I used to think of it as "the water is/exists/...

Maybe think of it as a slightly different verb than the English "to have" with different grammar than in English.

Now, this of course makes it weird once you want to add an actual subject to the sentence, like is done here. You'd end up with two subjects in a sense.

So, that's where the subject here ends up using the topic particle (은/는) to avoid having two words with the 이 particle.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker. I was never taught this particular grammar point. I just deduced it from frequent usage. I may be completely wrong on this. Take it with a grain of salt :)

December 13, 2017

lljuanmarinll

감사합니다

May 27, 2018

cameron13070

not a native speaker either, but I'm pretty sure this is right.

March 28, 2018

T._S.

This website goes into this, under the section "to be verb"

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-1/

I found it helpful for understanding the grammar.

November 14, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thank you :-)

February 28, 2019

audrey.bal1

Why is 동물이 물을 있습니다 wrong? Aren't we talking about the animal. And in the animal has the definitive 'the'. Please explain, thank you!

December 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.