1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The animal has water."

"The animal has water."

Translation:동물은 물이 있습니다.

December 13, 2017

9 Comments


audrey.bal1

Why is 동물이 물을 있습니다 wrong? Aren't we talking about the animal. And in the animal has the definitive 'the'. Please explain, thank you!


nleconte

TL,DR: Don't use 을/를 with 있다.

Before 있다, your "English" object becomes a subject in Korean (with 이/가). I used to think of it as "the water is/exists/...

Maybe think of it as a slightly different verb than the English "to have" with different grammar than in English.

Now, this of course makes it weird once you want to add an actual subject to the sentence, like is done here. You'd end up with two subjects in a sense.

So, that's where the subject here ends up using the topic particle (은/는) to avoid having two words with the 이 particle.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker. I was never taught this particular grammar point. I just deduced it from frequent usage. I may be completely wrong on this. Take it with a grain of salt :)


T._S.

This website goes into this, under the section "to be verb"

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-1/

I found it helpful for understanding the grammar.


brocolli_holli

감사합니다! Thanks a lot man


cameron13070

not a native speaker either, but I'm pretty sure this is right.


HongEunPark

have - 가지고 있다, 갖고 있다,

(가지고) 있다, (갖고) 있다

have - 가진다

have - 먹다 - eat - have lunch, have dinner

The animal has water.

동물은 물이 있습니다. - a little unnatural

가지고 = 갖고 > 가지+고 > 갖 + 고

동물은 물을 가지고 (있습니다/있어요) - fomal sounds and natural

동물은 물을 갖고 (있다/ 있어) - infomal sounds and natural


brocolli_holli

What is the difference between 있슴니다 and 잀슴니다 ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.