"Those are the old houses."

Translation:To jsou ty staré domy.

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


jgreenemi

Proč je "Ty jsou ty staré domy." dobré ale ne "Ty jsou to staré domy."?

December 13, 2017

heinzgenrikh

What about To jsou staré domy?

June 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is just "Those are old houses."

June 8, 2018

zremes

why is "to jsou ty domy staré" wrong?

February 25, 2018

marcello1213
Plus

Hi! I think it is because in Czech, as in English, the adjective must precede the noun it qualifies. Therefore “staré domy”.

May 12, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ty jsou or To jsou appear to be correct here. Why are both correct?

March 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

*Ty jsou staré domy." is not correct Czech. You should use the "to je/je to/to jsou/jsou to" pattern.

March 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.