"Those are the old houses."

Translation:To jsou ty staré domy.

December 13, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgreenemi

Proč je "Ty jsou ty staré domy." dobré ale ne "Ty jsou to staré domy."?


heinzgenrikh

What about To jsou staré domy?


VladaFu

This is just "Those are old houses."


Nikita917603

Is there a real difference between "those are old houses" and "those are the old houses"? I am not an expert in English grammar but it feels like "those" alredy establishes the context, so "the" does not make the meaning any different, at least for me.

But rather more importantly, is there a difference in meaning between "to jsou stare domy" and "to jsou ty stare domy"? Which one will likely to be used in real life?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, so I'm speaking here only about the English side. Yes, there is a difference, and it is similar to the difference that VladaFu has already addressed.

"Those are old houses" is a simple statement about, for example, some houses you see while driving around, or in a real estate catalog, or in a movie -- just any old houses that you notice. You are conveying the information that the houses you see are old.

"Those are THE old houses" is a reference back to some specific old houses that have been mentioned earlier. In other words, you and the person you're speaking to are both already aware that there are some "old houses" that one of you has mentioned, and now you're identifying exactly which houses they are. You're driving along, you slow down, you point to your left, and say, "Those are the old houses I was telling you about yesterday."

So... which one would be used in real life would depend on the situation. I imagine that would also be true on the Czech side.


OaEq12

What is the difference between "To jsou ty staré domy" and "To jsou staré domy"? They look the same to me. Is "ty" changes meaning in any way?


VladaFu

Yes, it does. First is "Those are old houses." the other is "Those are those the houses.", that means the houses we were speaking about before. The first option is just telling that they are old.


zremes

why is "to jsou ty domy staré" wrong?


marcello1213

Hi! I think it is because in Czech, as in English, the adjective must precede the noun it qualifies. Therefore “staré domy”.


WilliamM.G

Ty jsou or To jsou appear to be correct here. Why are both correct?


VladaFu

*Ty jsou staré domy." is not correct Czech. You should use the "to je/je to/to jsou/jsou to" pattern.


Adrian4206969

When is ti used compared to ty?


BoneheadBass

In the nominative plural, which we have here, ti is used with masculine animate nouns, while ty is used with masculine inanimate and feminine nouns.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.