1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are the old houses."

"Those are the old houses."

Translation:To jsou ty staré domy.

December 13, 2017

9 Comments


jgreenemi

Proč je "Ty jsou ty staré domy." dobré ale ne "Ty jsou to staré domy."?


heinzgenrikh

What about To jsou staré domy?


VladaFu

This is just "Those are old houses."


zremes

why is "to jsou ty domy staré" wrong?


marcello1213

Hi! I think it is because in Czech, as in English, the adjective must precede the noun it qualifies. Therefore “staré domy”.


WilliamM.G

Ty jsou or To jsou appear to be correct here. Why are both correct?


VladaFu

*Ty jsou staré domy." is not correct Czech. You should use the "to je/je to/to jsou/jsou to" pattern.


OaEq12

What is the difference between "To jsou ty staré domy" and "To jsou staré domy"? They look the same to me. Is "ty" changes meaning in any way?


VladaFu

Yes, it does. First is "Those are old houses." the other is "Those are those the houses.", that means the houses we were speaking about before. The first option is just telling that they are old.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.