"짜증이 났어요."

Translation:I was annoyed.

December 13, 2017

5 Comments


Nicofiesta

Can't this be in the present tense : " I am annoyed " ?

I feel like the past tense is used in " 났어요 " because Koreans say literally " a feeling came to me " in order to say " I feel ". So in this case " annoyance came to me " = " I feel annoyed " = " I am annoyed "

Can you let me know if that is correct or not ?

December 13, 2017

wintertriangles

The present tense form most commonly heard is 짜증나.

December 13, 2017

honeyrbw

the present tense "짜증이 나요" the past tense "짜증이 났어요"

April 4, 2018

0uO

the past tense usually adds -ㅆ, compared by the present tense. Ex) 즐거워(=please/glad) [present tense], 즐거웠어요 (=pleased/)

December 13, 2017

JonathanMi834747

Unless specifically referring to past tense, its usually just said in the present tense.

July 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.