"明天星期四。"

Translation:Tomorrow is Thursday.

December 13, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FifiTsao

I'm a native Chinese speaker. 明天是星期四 would be better. 明天星期四 sounds like Tomorrow, Thursday (For emphasizing.) Sometimes 明天星期四 means Tomorrow is Thursday. That's for answering a question. Q:明天星期幾? A:明天星期四。


AaronS.213819

Yes exactly, I came here to comment this. The missing 是 kind of threw me off and makes it seem weird.


JinhitLoln

DAYS OF THE WEEK: 星期一 (xīngqí yī - Monday) 星期二 (xīngqí èr - Tuesday) 星期三 (xīngqí sān - Wednesday) 星期四 (xīngqí sì - Thursday) v 星期五 (xīngqí wùú - Friday) 星期六 (xīngqí liù - Saturday) 星期七 (xīngqí qī - Sunday)

The days correspond to the number of days ( 1-7 ) are are named '星期 + the number is in the order Eg. Monday- 1, Tuesday-2 etc. Just gonna leave this here for those who need it. Bye (^__^)


Tsen107548

Sunday is a bit different it seems 星期天or 星期日 .


5pABCC7K

I keep typing 'tommorow' instead of 'tomorrow'. I know this, but can't duo have a little leeway for typos?


roman2095

I don't know about this course, but you usually/often get one typo (such as transposing two adjacent letters) allowed in other courses (provided it does not create another valid word) but yours has effectively two typos and the computer algorithm cannot cope with that. The computer would lose the plot trying to keep track of all possible multiple-letter spelling errors and differentiate them from actual mistakes. That would be almost impossible.

However it would be possible for the moderator to allow your misspelt word if they thought it was a common enough error, but even then they would have to allow everyone else's common spelling errors for every word .......aaaargh!


JasonZakib

Why would Thursday is tomorrow not work?


Tsen107548

It's legitimate english but it's not really conducive to the flow sadly.


LydiaA.2413

Are they ever going to do a day other than Thursday and Sunday. I would like to practice others.


Brian894876

This sentence is incorrect... because today is Tuesday. :-)


mobius111

The character for 'four' is incorporated into 星赿四. Why is T hursday associated with four?


Chronomatex

They just say "4th day of the week", "5th day of the week" and "5th month" instead of your usual "Thursday", "Friday" or "May". They count to 6 starting on Monday and use "sun" or "day" (天/日) for Sunday.

(Definitely raises the question about whether or not they believe Thursdays are unlucky days...)


Tsen107548

I put Thursday is tomorrow... I think I'm a masochist as I'm really enjoying it now that it's gotten tricky!


xEDI11

Why "tomorrow is THE 12th" but "tomorrow is Thursday"? I keep getting those mistakes not for chinese


Felicita826213

Forgot to put a little dot in the end.


hypermunkee

Does anyone else find it weird that they pronounce 期 as qī instead of qí? That can't be right?


Adamredz13

Bro this question knows what day it is for me

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.