1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hätte etwas gesagt."

"Ich hätte etwas gesagt."

Translation:I would have said something.

April 9, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

yannemenezes

It sounds to me as if she says "ich hatte" instead of "ich hätte". I'd like to report it, but does anyone else have the same impression?

March 2, 2015

think.green

Ja genau! So hört sich das für mich auch an. Daher habe ich eben gemeldet (2015-04-03):
Die Stimme spricht falsch. Sie sagt "Ich hatte etwas gesagt." Der Text dazu lautet aber: "Ich hätte etwas gesagt."

April 3, 2015

inge2

Agreed. The speaker in the "fast" option says "hatte". The speaker in the "slow" option says "hätte".

June 2, 2015

Duolessio

As of 19/09/2016, it has'n been fixed yet. Keep reporting.

September 19, 2016

Leo_H.

February 24th of 2017. Still not fixed. Reported it.

February 24, 2017

as1020

Still not fixed on 25 Jan 2019.

January 25, 2019

aaren23

Yeah definitely. My screen is super cracked so I rely more on the talking, and it says "hatte"

September 27, 2015

Borsincka

definitely, same problem for me, still present!

September 28, 2015

Dr-lekker

Kann man auf Deutsch auch 'Ich würde etwas gesagt haben' sagen?

September 26, 2017

think.green

Ja, das kann man. :-) Es ist korrektes Deutsch und beschreibt einen zukünftigen Rückblick. Ein Beispiel: "Ich würde etwas gesagt haben, noch bevor er etwas dazu sagen können würde."

Dass er etwas sagt, ist der Bezugspunkt in der Zukunft. Schon vor diesem Bezugspunkt sage ich etwas. Wenn er dann anschließend etwas sagt, liegt meine Aussage bereits in der Vergangenheit.

Der Konjunktiv drückt aus, dass es sich nur um eine gedachte Möglichkeit handelt, nicht um ein sicher eintretendes Ereignis. Im Indikativ lautet dieser Satz so: "Ich werde etwas gesagt haben, noch bevor er etwas dazu sagen können wird."

In der Alltagssprache verwendet man der Einfachheit halber oft Präsens, auch wenn es sich um einen zukünftigen Vorgang handelt: "Morgen regnet es." statt "Morgen wird es regnen."
Viele Menschen (so auch ich) vermeiden in der Alltagssprache komplizierte Zeitformen. Ich denke, ich würde daher statt des obigen Satzes einfach nur sagen: "Ich würde etwas sagen, bevor er etwas dazu sagen kann."

September 26, 2017

Dr-lekker

Alles klar, danke für deine Antwort!

September 27, 2017

SauliusVei

"I would have told something". What's the difference?

April 9, 2014

V2Blast

The verb "to tell" needs a person as an object in English.

http://faculty.washington.edu/marynell/grammar/tellsay.html

July 22, 2014

PatriciaJH

Nonsense. One tells stories and secrets. That site just says "after tell, we usually say who is told, i.e., tell someone something" "Usually" doesn't mean it's required; this is a page about how to use it in general speech.

October 19, 2015

12345ann

say can be anything, also a single word, tell is more like a whole story, isn't it? I would translate tell with erzählen

April 12, 2014

PatriciaJH

Yes, exactly; that's what "tell" means, though it can also mean to tell information, like the time or directions.

October 19, 2015

JackBond

I'm probably being a noob by asking this, but why can't you say "Ich würde etwas gesagt haben"?

October 3, 2015

think.green

"Ich würde etwas gesagt haben" would be future perfect, not perfect (Vollendete Zukunft = Futur II, jeweils Konjunktiv) in German: You talk about a possible future completion of an action. I don't know the English counterpart (Future Perfect Conditional), perhaps "I would be going to have said something." :-)
Futur II in der deutschen Wikipedia
Futur II Konjunktiv II bei canoo.net
:-)

October 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The English future perfect conditional is ambiguous with the past conditional: "I would have said something". The meaning becomes clearer when you add more context: "By next Tuesday I would have read the book".

    July 11, 2017

roman2095

    I think that Germans would always use "hätte" rather than "würde ....haben" in the conditional past even though the latter is grammatically correct.

    March 18, 2017

NicMuW38

    To roman2095. - I presume you're quite right. (2018/07/03)

    July 3, 2018

HessamouS

    Why not: "Ich sagte etwas" since sagte is also past conditional of sagen?

    I mean, what are the past conditionals for if we use modals?

    October 6, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Ich sagte etwas is not a valid translation of this sentence.

      It's called "past conditional" in some terminologies, but it's not actually a form of the past tense. The meaning is "I would say something", and is present tense. The label "past conditional" comes from the fact that the spelling is based on the simple past tense form (Präteritum), often with an umlaut added. In the situations where the umlaut is not added (such as this), the spelling is identical to the (non-conditional) past tense form and the meaning is hence ambiguous. You end up with two possibilities:

      Ich sagte etwas =
      "I said something" (usual interpretation)
      "I would say something" (technically correct, but less common interpretation)

      But we see that of these two options, the first one is past tense but not conditional, and the second one is conditional but not past tense. If we want to combine conditional with past tense, we only have one option, which is to use a Plusquamperfekt-like construction with the helping verb carrying the marker for conditionality:

      Ich hätte etwas gesagt =
      "I would have said something"

      When I say it's based on the Plusquamperfekt construction, what I mean is it looks similar to Ich hatte etwas gesagt ("I had said something"), but changing the helping verb hatte to hätte changes the meaning from "had" to "would have". hätte is the "past conditional" form of haben/hat, because it's based on the past tense form hatte. Here, it has the umlaut modification to signify conditionality.


      As an aside, the less-ambiguous way to say the present-tense "I would say something" is Ich würde etwas sagen, using the conditional form of the helping verb werden (here basically meaning "would").

      July 11, 2017

think.green

      Stimmt! Deutsch ist zwar meine Muttersprache, aber auswendig hätte ich dies nicht gewusst: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sagen:V:haben

      Da der Indikativ in diesem Fall die gleiche Form hat wie der Konjunktiv, wird der Konjunktiv nicht deutlich.
      Wohl deswegen verwendet man im Alltagsgebrauch lieber die eindeutigen Formen.

      October 11, 2015

HessamouS

      Ach so! Danke dir, obwohl, ich denke dass wir diese Formen als Idiome akzeptieren mussen. Wie wir verwenden die Hilfsverben statt Praeterita, offenbar mit keinem Grund.

      P.S. pardon my German, it got me sweating!!

      October 13, 2015

BjarneW.

      It is very confusing the voice is saying "Ich hatte etwas gesagt" and that would be "I have said something " but the text is different it says "Ich hätte etwas gesagt " that is "I would have said something " so that is a bit confusing but ok.

      May 11, 2016

roman2095

      ich hatte etwas gesagt = I had said something

      ich habe etwas gesagt = I have said something, I said something

      March 18, 2017

Infernus87

      Why is "i would have said anything" false?

      Why something??

      April 18, 2017

roman2095

      The difference between "something" and "anything" is in the specificity. "something" is narrow and specific, whereas "anything" is broad and non-specific.

      The reason it is translated as "said something rather than "said anything" is that this is a common English expression used to mean that you would have said something specific that was relevant to that situation. If you really did want to say absolutely anything at all just to avoid being silent then you could say "said anything" but this would be an unusual situation and the meaning would be different. "Anything" is often used in the context of a negative statement (e.g. I would not have said anything) to support the absence of specificity, but this is not always the case.

      As to whether "said anything" would be a valid German translation of "etwas gesagt" in this sentence I suppose it cannot be ruled out, but looking at Reverso Context for "etwas gesagt" translated as "said anything" this seems to be mostly in conjunction with some sort of negative (nie, niemand etc.) so that you get the effect of "not something"= "anything" as in English.

      http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/said+anything

      In the absence of any negative in the sentence and given the fact that the sentence does not make a lot of sense in English with "anything" I suppose I can see why Duo has not accepted it, but it is also possible that they might accept it if you reported it.

      April 19, 2017

Infernus87

      Thanks for your detailed explanation, it is helpful for me. I send a lingot to you - have a nice day!!

      April 19, 2017

Bekir978479

      Wie kann man sagen "I could have said something"? Würde "Ich könnte etwas gesagt" oder "ich könnte etwas gesagt haben" korrekt?

      April 4, 2018

Leo_H.

      "Ich könnte etwas gesagt haben." is the correct version :)

      April 4, 2018

RogerJames5

      She says hatte. It should have been hätte

      November 12, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.