1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The year before last was a b…

"The year before last was a bad year."

Translation:一昨年は悪い年でした。

December 13, 2017

16 Comments


Grexian2

Is it read as わるいとし or わるいねん?


miku632284

わるいとし


Mike_Mayes

This gonna be very useful in 2022.


SanaLife

I agree. Let's start thinking that we will say this in 2022, and hopefully that will help 2021 to become better....


AxelBJYM

What is the difference between "おととし" and "いっさくねん" ?


TyrantRC

formality, いっさくねん sounds a little bit more formal, but you can use both words in formal speech, is just two different pronunciations.


Starlight662707

Can you guys please ask Duolingo to please add the right pronunciation for the group of kanji letters forming a word instead of pronouncing character by character, we need to know how to pronounce the whole word together not the characters separated


arcferrari248

一昨年は悪い年でした。


Rael763700

I think for the Japanese course there needs to be a report option for just:
- "The answer doesn't accept the correct kanji"

because it happens so damn often


naortega

I hate to ride the train, but I'd really like it if I could enter the kanji, especially since my IME automatically uses the kanji. Worst of all is when it requires some kind of combination of them, like 「きょ年」 or 「火よう日」.


1036832929

Since "year" is already specified in the beginning of the sentence, isn't it redundant to mention it again? Or can it be omitted?


ForgetUmbrella

not necessarily, plus the Japanese sentence explicitly mentioned that it was a bad year, as opposed to a bad time or any other bad thing


BMGX4H

But not as 悪い as 去年


SoXIZ

I don't understand the tense here. The adjective is in present tense, paired with a past tense cupula (which seems to go against teaching for basic past tense usage at least). Is this a more subtle case, since it is an ongoing state? 悪かった might imply that while it was a bad year, it got better? But by putting it in present tense that specifies that we still think it is bad?


Swisidniak

It's the difference between saying "The year before last was bad" where the predicate is an adjective that conjugates 一昨年は悪かった
and "The year before last was a bad year" where the predicate is a noun phrase "a bad year" so requires a copula to conjugate 一昨年は悪い年でした
semantically they mean the same thing, it's just some small grammatical differences

If the noun phrase and the copula were both past tense 悪かった年でした it reads like "it was a was-bad year" which sounds like the past year maybe started bad but got better


SoXIZ

Your explanation makes sense, thanks.

The sentence: (The year before last) was (a bad year)

Versus if the adjective were conjugated: (The year before last) was (bad)

For the record, I would not have thought that the copula should be in the past tense (it does not conjugate when we conjugate the adjective, I know that much at least!)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.