1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The year before last was a b…

"The year before last was a bad year."

Translation:一昨年は悪い年でした。

December 13, 2017

10 Comments


Grexian2

Is it read as わるいとし or わるいねん?


miku632284

わるいとし


arcferrari248

一昨年は悪い年でした。


AxelBJYM

What is the difference between "おととし" and "いっさくねん" ?


TyrantRC

formality, いっさくねん sounds a little bit more formal, but you can use both words in formal speech, is just two different pronunciations.


Starlight662707

Can you guys please ask Duolingo to please add the right pronunciation for the group of kanji letters forming a word instead of pronouncing character by character, we need to know how to pronounce the whole word together not the characters separated


Rael763700

I think for the Japanese course there needs to be a report option for just:
- "The answer doesn't accept the correct kanji"

because it happens so damn often


naortega

I hate to ride the train, but I'd really like it if I could enter the kanji, especially since my IME automatically uses the kanji. Worst of all is when it requires some kind of combination of them, like 「きょ年」 or 「火よう日」.


1036832929

Since "year" is already specified in the beginning of the sentence, isn't it redundant to mention it again? Or can it be omitted?


ForgetUmbrella

not necessarily, plus the Japanese sentence explicitly mentioned that it was a bad year, as opposed to a bad time or any other bad thing

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.