"I see a red airplane."

Translation:Ich sehe ein rotes Flugzeug.

December 13, 2017

6 Comments


ShubhamShr3256

What is this difference between rote and rotes ?

December 13, 2017

stepintime

Either because of indefinite vs. definite article: ein rotes Flugzeug - das rote Flugzeug...

...or because "das Flugzeug" is neutral, not feminine: Ich sehe eine (or: die) rote Katze. ("die Katze" = feminine)

(Masculine would be: "der Hund" --> Ich sehe einen (or: den) roten Hund.)

December 13, 2017

Navneet-97

Flugzeug is neuter(das flugzeug) so rotes.

December 21, 2017

feilm

Es ist der rote baron!

January 9, 2018

Ljosha12345

В чём разница rote и rotes

December 26, 2017

lIAlexlI

Т.к. das Flugzeug это средний род, нужно писать rotes Как уже написали выше, для женского это будет Rote (Ich mag eine rote Katze), а доя мужского - roten, по принципу der - den (ich habe einen roten Zug)

December 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.