1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I see a red airplane."

"I see a red airplane."

Translation:Ich sehe ein rotes Flugzeug.

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


VladyPutin

What is this difference between rote and rotes ?


stepintime

Either because of indefinite vs. definite article: ein rotes Flugzeug - das rote Flugzeug...

...or because "das Flugzeug" is neutral, not feminine: Ich sehe eine (or: die) rote Katze. ("die Katze" = feminine)

(Masculine would be: "der Hund" --> Ich sehe einen (or: den) roten Hund.)


Navneet-97

Flugzeug is neuter(das flugzeug) so rotes.


feilm

Es ist der rote baron!


Abdur.Haq

https://germanwithlaura.com/declension/ If you are struggling with declensions give this a read. It will take you some effort and is a bit too much in detail. I spent almost an hour on this, skipped some of the more detailed parts but still emerged super happy that I dont have to look to comments every second questions.


Ljosha12345

В чём разница rote и rotes


lIAlexlI

Т.к. das Flugzeug это средний род, нужно писать rotes Как уже написали выше, для женского это будет Rote (Ich mag eine rote Katze), а доя мужского - roten, по принципу der - den (ich habe einen roten Zug)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.