1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파무침"

"파무침"

Translation:Green onion salad

December 13, 2017

6 Comments


Nunya670705

무침 never has translated to salad and never well. 파무침 means seasoned green onions.


nleconte

From Google's dictionary:

sal·ad ˈsaləd/제출 noun noun: salad; plural noun: salads a cold dish of various mixtures of raw or cooked vegetables, usually seasoned with oil, vinegar, or other dressing and sometimes accompanied by meat, fish, or other ingredients. "a green salad" a mixture containing a specified ingredient served with a dressing. "a red pepper filled with tuna salad" a vegetable suitable for eating raw.

To me, seasoned green onions fit the description of an onion salad.

Sorry for poor formatting (also, for some reason, the search term "salad define" entry I used is not properly linked).


Jeong-JinL

I want some now. Sounds so good.


KanKanMikan

such a relevant word to learn


Lorenzo410951

무침 ①seasoned vegetable; seasoned dried fish ②seasoned dish

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.