1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파무침"

"파무침"

Translation:Green onion salad

December 13, 2017

12 Comments


Nunya670705

무침 never has translated to salad and never well. 파무침 means seasoned green onions.


nleconte

From Google's dictionary:

sal·ad ˈsaləd/제출 noun noun: salad; plural noun: salads a cold dish of various mixtures of raw or cooked vegetables, usually seasoned with oil, vinegar, or other dressing and sometimes accompanied by meat, fish, or other ingredients. "a green salad" a mixture containing a specified ingredient served with a dressing. "a red pepper filled with tuna salad" a vegetable suitable for eating raw.

To me, seasoned green onions fit the description of an onion salad.

Sorry for poor formatting (also, for some reason, the search term "salad define" entry I used is not properly linked).


Jeong-JinL

I want some now. Sounds so good.


KanKanMikan

such a relevant word to learn


LesChristiansen

That must be a Japanese delicacy--or else a grouping of words with no real meaning.


FaizalZahid

Japanese words do not end with consonant...except "n"


wintertriangles

Nope and nope. 파 is green onion, 무침 is a seasoned "salad" side dish


Nunya670705

무침 is seasoned. Period, not salad.


0uO

It is easily found in Korean Restaurants serving meat, and most Koreans enjoy eating it with their food!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.