1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man singing is not that …

"The man singing is not that short."

Translation:노래하는 남자는 키가 그리 안 작아요.

December 13, 2017

25 Comments


DanielSchi22588

I'm struggling with the word order here. I answered 노래하는 남자는 그리 키가 안 작아요.


IceColdKelsicle

Did anyone figure out if this is correct or not? This is also how i answered.


SeanFogart4

It got marked right for me. They say it both ways in Japanese too. If anything it would depend on whether you're comparing two people/animals's heights (키가 그리) or a person/animal's height with the height of something else (그리 키가). Whether anyone actually notices this and can articulate it is another thing . . .


josueetcom

그리 is an adverb so it goes before the verb but where you placed it seems be modifying the noun instead which is incorrect. Someone correct me if I'm wrong though


AndrewGran4

Where does the 키가 come from?


josueetcom

키 means height. The way someone is short in Korean is:

그 사람은 키가 작아요

That person은 height가 small-is

Which basically means "On the topic of that person, the height is small".


Cat738971

Height/tallness... Its used when discussing height 키가 작다 is short height and 키가 크다 is tall height


Nadyne_Ezral

It's from the verb 크다 means to be big :)


BobaBunny5

So is 그리 used to mean "that much" or "to that extent" when describing things? Similar to 그만큼?


goohayoon

Can we use 그만큼 instead of 그리 ? 노래하는 남자는 키가 그만큼 안 작아요. Because in a previous lesson we learned that "that much" or "that" mean 그만큼.


ainna514

Can someone please explain the difference between 별로, 그리 and 거의? Because I feel like crying already out of frustration... Thank you.


LisaEeyore

Hi, since no one else has replied to you yet I thought I would even though I might not be much help. 별로 I think means "not really" 그리 means "so" in the sense of "so much" or "that" as in "that much" (like "not that short" in this example 거의 I think means "almost" or "nearly" Since you wrote your comment a month ago, I hope you are feeling less frustrated! How's the rest of the course going for you? :)


CosmoDC

Is 노래하는 남자가 그리 작지 않아요 wrong?


Nadyne_Ezral

What does 그리 really means? And when do we use it?


SmitaBansal

그리 means "that/to that extent". For example..like we say "she is not THAT pretty" or "I am not THAT weird. In korean the sentences will be- 그녀는 그리 안 예뻐요 나는 그리 안 이상해


Linda105503

i matched this but got it wrong.


Soccermom98

Why the two 는s? I am referring to the ending of singing and man.


Heather587377

-는 is used two different ways here. The first -는 is the modifying ending used to turn present tense verbs and 있다/없다 into adjectives. Therefore 노래하다 (to sing) + 는 (modifying ending) = 노래하는 (singing). The second -는 is the topic particle -는 indicating that the man is the subject of the sentence.


Nunbul

Literal translation: When it comes to the singing man, the height is not that short.

Thats what the topic markers do, they mark the topic and you can always translate it to "when it comes to x,... " or "about x, ... "


multipara

노래하는 남자는 키가 그만큼 작아지 않아요 – what's wrong with this?


aileeNfanboy

probably the person who wrote the question did think about this answer, but it seems to me to make sense, try and report it


gucci._.tears

why is 노래하는 남자가 그리 키가 작지 않아요 not correct?


LisaEeyore

노래하는 남자는 안 그리 키가 작아요 was my incorrect answer. Is anyone able to explain why it's wrong? Like would you never have 그리 before 키가 or something? 그리 안 작아요 feels odd to me, like 그리 is in the wrong place.


AtlasBliss

Why i cant say 남자는 노래하는

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.