"dobrá žena"

Translation:good woman

December 13, 2017

4 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Good woman, but "good wife" is also accepted.

December 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

žena could mean wife in czech. Typically when preceded with My, your, his, John's. When there is a possession of some kind in front of a woman, it becomes wife

December 13, 2017

DragonCat2

Why is "nice woman" not accepted?

January 19, 2018

MilaOurednik

nice - it means she looks good, but good - it means she has good characteristics and qualities

May 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.