1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "dobrá žena"

"dobrá žena"

Translation:good woman

December 13, 2017

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Good woman, but "good wife" is also accepted.


kacenka9

žena could mean wife in czech. Typically when preceded with My, your, his, John's. When there is a possession of some kind in front of a woman, it becomes wife


DragonCat2

Why is "nice woman" not accepted?


Lily130318

I think its because "hezke, hezka and hezky" mean "nice, pretty, and handsome" but "dobra, dobre, and dobry" means "good" but im just learning this language so i could be wrong


MilaOurednik

nice - it means she looks good, but good - it means she has good characteristics and qualities


VladaFu

No, nice means a nice personality, milá, příjemná. Good can mean many kinds of characteristics or qualities depending on the context.


Shibinu

Nice, pretty and beautiful is hezká, krásná but good is dobrá


VladaFu

No, nice describes the personality, not the appearance, and hence is not hezká. Krásná is beautiful.


smfitzg977

Question- is it basically pronounced like the name "Jenna" only "less hard" if that makes sense?


VladaFu

Bit more French maybe... Please read the Tips and notes about pronunciation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.