"Corn"

Translation:옥수수

December 13, 2017

7 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

What corn are we talking about? Maize? Any cereal?

December 13, 2017

jorno1

I think every type of corn in general

January 28, 2018

wintertriangles

maize

December 13, 2017

brjaga

I think it's the word for maize, which in America we just call corn

January 7, 2018

bavn

Maize

February 10, 2018

SeanFogart4

玉蜀黍=옥수수 means maize, ((Amer)Indian) corn. Corn in the original meaning of any cereal would be 곡물 . . .

(It's literally jade (玉=옥 the Sinitic reading in Korean), 수수. 수수(속) is the Korean word for sorghum, used to make 부꾸미 ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bukkumi ). It's from the modern Chinese (as it sounds to the Korean ear) reading for sorghum (aka (East-)Indian millet) which maize resembles somewhat. 수수 being literally Szechuan/Sichuan (蜀=수) millet (黍=수, which in Korean in the broad sense is 서곡) . . .)

March 28, 2019

ahotsxcasi

Maize i believe

March 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.