1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 수프는 맛있어요."

" 수프는 맛있어요."

Translation:This soup is delicious.

December 13, 2017

5 Comments


sungcchang

Do they really say 수프 in Korea?


huffletuff

I thought they say 국 for soup


AllieC490376

This was really confusing me too!!! :-( I finally managed to get some clarification after a bit of searching online... The word 국 is Korean and 탕 came from Chinese. (https://hinative.com/ko/questions/2438387) And at https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3701895 another person summarised as follows : 탕 : 1인 1냄비 - Tang: 1 person 1 pot 국 : 1인 1그릇 - gug : 1 person 1 bowl 수프 : 한국 음식이 아닙니다. - su-peu : Not Korean food. There's also an interesting discussion at : https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/2403/whats-the-difference-between-%ED%83%95-and-%EA%B5%AD


trininity

i said the soup was tasty instead of delicious-- is that wrong?


Lackbittern

Yes, because you used the past tense

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.