1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co prodávají v tamtom zvlášt…

"Co prodávají v tamtom zvláštním obchodě?"

Translation:What do they sell in that strange shop?

December 13, 2017

10 Comments


alback-isback

"special" být nemůže?


kristapele

Peculiar není moc obvyklé slovo, proč mě duolingo nepouští na "special shop"


Chessnecof

Is obchod female? Because of the ě suffix. Although it must be male because of tamtom, so it's rather an exceptional declension


BoneheadBass

Obchod is masculine inanimate, but the locative singular case has two possibilities: obchodu and obhodě. (See, for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obchod.) Perhaps one of the Czech natives on the team can tell you when/why one may be used rather than the other, or if they are completely equivalent.


AgnusOinas

They are completely equivalent and different speakers prefer one or the other. Same goes for many other nouns, e.g. v autobusu / v autobuse.

The singular locative case of masculine inanimate nouns ending in a hard consonant (hrad paradigm) has two endings: -u and -ě(-e). Some words use -u, some use -e, and many can go with either.

Sometimes there are nuances in the meaning, e.g. "v českém jazyce" (in the Czech language), but "na jazyku" (on the tongue).


Nina91468

Why isn't "weird shop" accepted?


VladaFu

It is, use the report button but double-check for typos first. And when asking, always mention the complete sentence.


DavidMills574753

Is it possible to use "na" in this sentence?


AgnusOinas

Use it where? :D

It's not possible to use it instead of "v" - it's only "v obchodě" or "v obchodu".

Very few nouns accept both "v" and "na", it's usually one or the other:

  • v obchodě, v domě, v lese, ve městě, ve škole, v zemi (in the country/state), v posteli (in bed)
  • na nádraží, na náměstí, na vesnici, na poli, na zemi (on the ground), na posteli (on the bed)

DavidMills574753

Thanks, I only asked because in English "in" and "at" are interchangeable in many situations e.g. "I buy soap in that shop" is the same as "I buy soap at that shop". Clearly, not in Czech, I just have to learn it!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.