"Co prodávají v tamtom zvláštním obchodě?"

Translation:What do they sell in that strange shop?

December 13, 2017

4 Comments


alback-isback

"special" být nemůže?

December 13, 2017

kristapele

Peculiar není moc obvyklé slovo, proč mě duolingo nepouští na "special shop"

January 29, 2018

Chessnecof

Is obchod female? Because of the ě suffix. Although it must be male because of tamtom, so it's rather an exceptional declension

August 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

Obchod is masculine inanimate, but both the locative singular case has two possibilities: obchodu and obhodě. (See, for example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obchod.) Perhaps one of the Czech natives on the team can tell you when/why one may be used rather than the other, or if they are completely equivalent.

August 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.