1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat between my father and …

"I eat between my father and mother."

Translation:父と母の間で食べます。

December 13, 2017

62 Comments


TayVinSay

That awkward moment when you type in "父と母の中で食べます” instead of ”父と母の間で食べます”...


Kasai654903

それは超っとこわいで 笑


IlariyaLev

Can you explain what is yhe difference?


BJCUAl

'Inside' vs. 'Between'. If you use 中 it sounds like you are physically inside your parents while eating.


fr1ng3

Technically, you used to eat inside one of your parents when you were very young.


Mikutard

Except 中 can and does also mean "middle" like with China. Of course as I just learned we can't use it for people, Duo team is doing a good job getting us into the habit of keeping 中 for... uh, stuff :P


MessSiya

Except 中 can and does also mean "middle" like with China. Of course as I just learned we can't use it for people

Well, this is not entirely true. You can use it for people.

私の周囲2ftの中に入ってこないで。
Don't come within 2 ft from me.

僕の心の中にはいつでも君がいるよ。
You will always be in my heart.


laters-taters

Yes, you can use it with people if you intend to say “inside”.

私の周囲2ftの中に入ってこないで。
Don't come within 2 ft from me.

中 here applies to 私の周囲2ft, “my 2 ft surroundings”, not to 私.

However, if you search for 私の中に入ってこないで you'll find a well known anime scene where a character does say “don't come inside me”: https://youtu.be/iCj6TDH8RjA?t=50 (SFW)

It can also be used with groups of people:

群衆の中に
in a crowd

But it doesn't mean “between” individuals.


MessSiya

中 here applies to 私の周囲2ft, “my 2 ft surroundings”, not to 私.

Well, that's highly debatable. 「私」 is obviously implied in 「私の周囲」, whether that be 2 feet or 2 miles. Otherwise the whole argument would be pointless.


JordenCB

I keep making the same mistake


JudeStarBabyPup

I think duolingo is having a laugh cause 中 was in my word bank xD


roo-renzu

Something like a parasite


DonkeyBrains

何しましたか⁈


BJCUAl

に denotes simple location and で denotes where an action takes place. You cannot substitute に in the example sentence.

  • 公園(に/へ)行きます I'm going to the park.
  • 公園にいます I'm at the park.
  • 公園で昼ご飯を食べます I eat lunch at the park.

Googled results for more


FernandoBsMz

So, in Japanase 'to be' is not considered as an action? The very next exercise following this was 母と父の間に ( 私が ) います。I kind of understand the sentence (I used に for my answer and got it right), but I remembered this and just got curious...


SanaLife

に represents existence (at a place)

で represents action (at a place)

母と父の間に私がいます。

This means "(I am / I exist) between my mother and father. The place is not being acted at/in/on. Existing isn't doing any action to an outside thing (the outside thing here is the place between mother and father). That's the major difference.

母と父の間で私が食べます。

I eat between my mother and father. Here, "eat" is happening at a place, "between my mother and father." Eating is happening at/in/on the place. I am doing something, so で here instead of に.

を is not used because I'm not eating the space between my mother and father. I'm eating food, probably.

Where a lot of people get confused is sentences like

母と父の家に行きます。

I (will go / go) to my mother and father's house. But wait, isn't going an action, since we're moving? We don't simply exist there, so why に and not で?

Well, I'm not going/moving AT/IN/ON my parents' house. I'm moving TOWARD/TO it. So で can't be right because I'm still not acting on something directly. Maybe I'm driving a car to my mother and father's house

母と父の家に車で行きます。

I go (in/via/by) car to my mother and father's house.

But go isn't the best word, let's get more specific.

母と父の家に車で駆けます。

I drive the car to my mother and father's house. Here に makes sense because I'm not driving inside the house. Though there are some complicated phrases like "I'm driving at the racetrack" or "I'm driving inside the house" and I'm not sure which particle would be used there.


SanaLife

I swim in the pool is

プールで泳ぎます。

So I think driving inside a house or on a racetrack, on a road etc might be 家で駆けます。


M.Roper

This is one of the best explanations I have seen in comments. Great hob and thank you very much!


ArthurFields

Awesome. Thank you!


v1ctor17

In my case, I used に and got it wrong. Maybe they updated this exercise


ybSJ5

父(ちち)(chichi)(father)と(to)(and)(japanese particle) 母(はは)(haha)(mother)の(no)(japanese particle)間(あいだ)(aida)(between)で(de)(japanese particle) 食べます(たべます)(tabemasu)(when you politely say 'eat')。


DorothyZho

How is 間 pronounced here?


BJCUAl

In this case, being 'between' two people or objects, it would be あいだ. As a standalone (non-compound) character it would normally be あいだ, but not always. It can also be read as ま and かん. These readings would have different meanings.

・間(ま)に合う Make it in time. ・その間(かん)In that period ・その間(ま)In that (physical) space ・その間(あいだ)In between people or things.

When dealing with periods of measurable time, in compound kanji words, it would be かん (時間 - time, 期間 - period, 年間 - year).

Generally, in almost all cases the form 'A と B の 間' would be pronounced あいだ. The other readings you will likely get into eventually, but don't concern yourself too much about them right now.


Micfild7

Hi! Is there any reason why we should use で instead of に to denote the location where i`m eating, or am i getting this wrong?


LaGoov

De The particle de is used for the place where an action takes place. For example,

Gakkō de benkyō suru (学校で勉強する), "I study at school" Kōen de ohiru wo tabeta (公園でお昼を食べた), "I ate my lunch in the park". Toshokan de hon wo yonda (図書舘で本を読んだ), "I read a book in the library". Ni

The particle ni is used for:

(1) A place where something exists Kouen ni ahiru ga iru (公園にアヒルがいる), "There are some ducks in the park." Hon wa kaban ni haitte iru (本は鞄に入っている), "The book is in the bag." (2) To indicate a destination Watashi wa mainichi kaisha ni iku (私は毎日会社に行く), "I go to the office every day." Nōto ni ji o kaku (ノートに字を書く), "I write in my notebook."


Yemi.jr

(De) is used to describe the action in the place you've just mentioned.

So after a place, (De) before the verb.

(Ni) is used to express a specific point in (time).


TyrantRC

「父と母の間で食べます」

【ちちと・ははの・あいだで・たべます】


Nik9sK

But the guy is pronouncing あいだで as まで which means until. (23/9/2020)


Rhodii

Can someone explain why "no" is in the sentence? No one is taking possession of anything, so I'm just wondering why the particle is there.


Estel785882

The Japanese is kind of like you're saying "I eat in the between of (my) father and (my) mother".

Except English doesn't work that way so we can't say "in the between of" in English.


Yahpp1

Can someone tell me why we use あいだ and not 中 here?


strawhat64

Because it would sound like you are "in" your parents and not between them.


defacid

I accidentally said 父と母の中で食べます。and immediately regretted my nightmare fuel.


strawhat64

For some reason "私は父と母の間で食べます" is treated as wrong but without the "私は" part is correct. Weird...


HumanLaw

父 and 母 directly mean the speakers parents so 私 would be unnecessary


strawhat64

I see. Thanks :)


MWichtel

Could 'ida ni' replace 'ma de' in this instance?


laters-taters

It's あいだ で. The text-to-speech bot picked the wrong pronunciation because it doesn't know how 間 is being used:

The basic guidelines are as follows:

  • あいだ is typically used when describing a literal interval or space between things
  • ま is used when the distinction is more figurative, in particular such as a period of time, and in the set phrase

    間(ま) を 置(お) く

  • あいだ is used when describing something that happens during something else

https://www.kanshudo.com/grammar/%E3%81%82%E3%81%84%E3%81%A0_%E3%81%BE


v1ctor17

I believe not, since に marks the location something exists/destinations and で marks where an event takes place.
So if you want to say that you are between your parents, you trying to point the place where you exists, so: "父と母の間にいます" would be correct.


ArthurShade2580

Does 間 always sounds ま before で?


AndrewWatts18

The text-to-speech bot often picks the wrong reading of characters. It's あいだ here.


Mikutard

And it happens more often than not on words that are split. Even happens if the phrase voice is using the correct reading, picking the word will give another read. When in doubt always check in discussion and click the blue sound icon near the phrase, it tends to have the correct reading in a complete sentence. Then there's the comments of course for the cases where that does not apply, like right here, complete phrase is using まで lol.

Wow, as I typed that windows was also auto concluding to 間で for まで !D: x-files theme


jonathanger

difference between の間で and の間に ?


BJCUAl

で is used for location where an action is performed, in this case 'eating'.
に is used for simple location with non-action verbs (with motion verbs like 行く it is used to indicate direction and placed after the location headed towards).

父と母の間で食べます。
父と母の間にいます。

For verbs that can be either transitive or intransitive (like 座る), there might be some overlap depending on whether the location or the action is being emphasized.


[deactivated user]

    My answer was "父と母の間で私が食べます", but it got marked wrong, it said correct answer is "父と母の間で食べます". Why?


Swisidniak

    I wouldn't necessarily say it is incorrect but it puts a weird amount of emphasis on the pronoun "I" in a situation where you would normally want to stress the action or the location instead, "I am the one who is eating between my father and mother".
    The corrected answer leaves "I" as the implied topic of the conversation since it can be assumed the speaker is referring to themself and emphasizing the action


FenixWang86

    2020/07/13

    男の声:父と母の間(ま)で食べます。

    女の声:父と母の間(あいだ)で食べます。

    Is both correct? Which is more nature? Why?


Swisidniak

    Here it would be あいだ
    response to the same question on the reverse sentence:

    間・あいだ・means a gap or interval with a definitive starting and end point and can be thought of as "between". "Between my mother and father" "Between 8:00 and 10:00"

    間・ま・is used for a span where the start and end is more flexible and can be thought of as "space". This can be used when talking about the floorplan of a room, or about a period of time in which nothing happened. "There is a 12 year gap between the events" (there is a space that exists that is 12 years long but the start and end of that space is not mentioned),
    It is also common in compound words and set expressions. 間に合う ma ni au - to be in time for (meet in the interval), 昼間 hiruma - daytime (noon/day + span)

    BJCUAl also explains above
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25533708$comment_id=25618821


Vladimir506490

    As I understood, 食べる usually goes with で, and duo lingo actually accepted that but they gave に as a correct option as well. Why is that? Can anybody tell?


Swisidniak

    に marks a target of movement or a place of existence with existence verbs. 母と父の間にいます - I am between my mom and dad. (Between mom and dad に I exist)

    で is a means particle, it marks the means/method and the location where an action takes place. 母と父の間で食べます I eat between my mom and dad. (Using the space between mom and dad で the action of eating happens)

    プールに行きます - I go to the pool (The pool is the target of movement)
    プールにいます - I am at/in the pool (Pool is the location of existence)
    プールで泳ぎます - I swim at the pool (Pool is the means of swimming)


Erikr1221

    Why is 父 and 母 inverted instead of 父 and then 母 as in the english sentence?


laters-taters

    Huh? Both the audio and the written answer say 「父と母…」ちちとはは.


AnthonySin16

    Is there a reason why 父と母の間で私が食べます does not work here? Everytime I review this one, I always default to that instead of 父と母の間でたべます。The first sounds natural to me. Especially when it wants 母と父の間に私がいます。for "I am betwren my mother and father."


nemo261193

    Is it 間 =まで or is it 間 = あいだ


AndrewWatts18

    It's never going to be まで; the で is a particle after 間 indicating it's where the action is taking place. The common readings for that character are ま, あいだ, and かん. In this case it's あいだ, as has been answered several times previously in this thread, as far back as 3 years ago. But (as I mentioned up-thread), the bot is bad at choosing readings sometimes.


MunniUpadhya

    What a strange sentence. In what scenario would i say to anyone that i eat between my parents. What does it even mean?


Swisidniak

    It's not really that strange,
    While eating my father sits to my left and my mother sits to my right. I eat between my parents.


GuruGobind

    This is so awkward to say to someone

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.