"I eat between my father and mother."

Translation:父と母の間で食べます。

12/13/2017, 9:37:05 AM

17 Comments


BJCUAl

に denotes simple location and で denotes where an action takes place. You cannot substitute に in the example sentence.

  • 公園(に/へ)行きます I'm going to the park.
  • 公園にいます I'm at the park.
  • 公園で昼ご飯を食べます I eat lunch at the park.

Googled results for more

12/13/2017, 7:40:22 PM

ybSJ5

父(ちち)(chichi)(father)と(to)(and)(japanese particle) 母(はは)(haha)(mother)の(no)(japanese particle)間(あいだ)(aida)(between)で(de)(japanese particle) 食べます(たべます)(tabemasu)(when you politely say 'eat')。

3/19/2018, 10:02:34 PM

TayVinSay

That awkward moment when you type in "父と母の中で食べます” instead of ”父と母の間で食べます”...

7/10/2018, 7:40:59 PM

DorothyZho

How is 間 pronounced here?

12/21/2017, 6:22:10 AM

BJCUAl

In this case, being 'between' two people or objects, it would be あいだ. As a standalone (non-compound) character it would normally be あいだ, but not always. It can also be read as ま and かん. These readings would have different meanings.

・間(ま)に合う Make it in time. ・その間(かん)In that period ・その間(ま)In that (physical) space ・その間(あいだ)In between people or things.

When dealing with periods of measurable time, in compound kanji words, it would be かん (時間 - time, 期間 - period, 年間 - year).

Generally, in almost all cases the form 'A と B の 間' would be pronounced あいだ. The other readings you will likely get into eventually, but don't concern yourself too much about them right now.

12/21/2017, 7:21:55 AM

Micfild7

Hi! Is there any reason why we should use で instead of に to denote the location where i`m eating, or am i getting this wrong?

12/13/2017, 9:37:05 AM

LaGoov

De The particle de is used for the place where an action takes place. For example,

Gakkō de benkyō suru (学校で勉強する), "I study at school" Kōen de ohiru wo tabeta (公園でお昼を食べた), "I ate my lunch in the park". Toshokan de hon wo yonda (図書舘で本を読んだ), "I read a book in the library". Ni

The particle ni is used for:

(1) A place where something exists Kouen ni ahiru ga iru (公園にアヒルがいる), "There are some ducks in the park." Hon wa kaban ni haitte iru (本は鞄に入っている), "The book is in the bag." (2) To indicate a destination Watashi wa mainichi kaisha ni iku (私は毎日会社に行く), "I go to the office every day." Nōto ni ji o kaku (ノートに字を書く), "I write in my notebook."

3/5/2019, 5:25:31 PM

Yemi.jr

(De) is used to describe the action in the place you've just mentioned.

So after a place, (De) before the verb.

(Ni) is used to express a specific point in (time).

3/1/2019, 11:39:09 AM

Rhodii

Can someone explain why "no" is in the sentence? No one is taking possession of anything, so I'm just wondering why the particle is there.

5/23/2018, 2:12:38 PM

Mr.rM

We can also say “in the middle position of my father and mother”, right? Possession is just one type of attribution. “of” can also be used for other abstract relations/attributions in English.

“の” is also this complex. You will also see 日本の友達 (friend of Japan → Japanese friend), and 隣のレストラン (restaurant of the neighborhood → restaurant next door), and 男の子 (child of male → boy). Just for analogy. I know “of” is not used this way in real life. ;-)

5/23/2018, 5:42:33 PM

Rhodii

Ah, thank you so much! Especially by giving a counter-example to explain it ("In the middle position of my father and mother"), you helped me a lot. Again, thank you!

7/9/2018, 4:38:16 AM

Yemi.jr

It's used to indicate that Chi Chi (father) to (and) Ha Ha (mother) are yours. You have to indicate possession of (My) Father and mother in the sentence.

3/1/2019, 11:29:57 AM

strawhat64

For some reason "私は父と母の間で食べます" is treated as wrong but without the "私は" part is correct. Weird...

7/22/2018, 3:05:27 PM

HumanLaw

父 and 母 directly mean the speakers parents so 私 would be unnecessary

7/31/2018, 12:31:25 PM

strawhat64

I see. Thanks :)

7/31/2018, 12:36:55 PM

Yahpp1

Can someone tell me why we use あいだ and not 中 here?

10/1/2018, 8:14:25 AM

strawhat64

Because it would sound like you are "in" your parents and not between them.

10/1/2018, 12:06:03 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.