1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat between my father and …

"I eat between my father and mother."

Translation:父と母の間で食べます。

December 13, 2017

26 Comments


BJCUAl

に denotes simple location and で denotes where an action takes place. You cannot substitute に in the example sentence.

  • 公園(に/へ)行きます I'm going to the park.
  • 公園にいます I'm at the park.
  • 公園で昼ご飯を食べます I eat lunch at the park.

Googled results for more


FernandoBsMz

So, in Japanase 'to be' is not considered as an action? The very next exercise following this was 母と父の間に ( 私が ) います。I kind of understand the sentence (I used に for my answer and got it right), but I remembered this and just got curious...


TayVinSay

That awkward moment when you type in "父と母の中で食べます” instead of ”父と母の間で食べます”...


Kasai654903

それは超っとこわいで 笑


IlariyaLev

Can you explain what is yhe difference?


BJCUAl

'Inside' vs. 'Between'. If you use 中 it sounds like you are physically inside your parents while eating.


JordenCB

I keep making the same mistake


ybSJ5

父(ちち)(chichi)(father)と(to)(and)(japanese particle) 母(はは)(haha)(mother)の(no)(japanese particle)間(あいだ)(aida)(between)で(de)(japanese particle) 食べます(たべます)(tabemasu)(when you politely say 'eat')。


DorothyZho

How is 間 pronounced here?


BJCUAl

In this case, being 'between' two people or objects, it would be あいだ. As a standalone (non-compound) character it would normally be あいだ, but not always. It can also be read as ま and かん. These readings would have different meanings.

・間(ま)に合う Make it in time. ・その間(かん)In that period ・その間(ま)In that (physical) space ・その間(あいだ)In between people or things.

When dealing with periods of measurable time, in compound kanji words, it would be かん (時間 - time, 期間 - period, 年間 - year).

Generally, in almost all cases the form 'A と B の 間' would be pronounced あいだ. The other readings you will likely get into eventually, but don't concern yourself too much about them right now.


Micfild7

Hi! Is there any reason why we should use で instead of に to denote the location where i`m eating, or am i getting this wrong?


LaGoov

De The particle de is used for the place where an action takes place. For example,

Gakkō de benkyō suru (学校で勉強する), "I study at school" Kōen de ohiru wo tabeta (公園でお昼を食べた), "I ate my lunch in the park". Toshokan de hon wo yonda (図書舘で本を読んだ), "I read a book in the library". Ni

The particle ni is used for:

(1) A place where something exists Kouen ni ahiru ga iru (公園にアヒルがいる), "There are some ducks in the park." Hon wa kaban ni haitte iru (本は鞄に入っている), "The book is in the bag." (2) To indicate a destination Watashi wa mainichi kaisha ni iku (私は毎日会社に行く), "I go to the office every day." Nōto ni ji o kaku (ノートに字を書く), "I write in my notebook."


Yemi.jr

(De) is used to describe the action in the place you've just mentioned.

So after a place, (De) before the verb.

(Ni) is used to express a specific point in (time).


TyrantRC

「父と母の間で食べます」

【ちちと・ははの・あいだで・たべます】


Rhodii

Can someone explain why "no" is in the sentence? No one is taking possession of anything, so I'm just wondering why the particle is there.


Estel785882

The Japanese is kind of like you're saying "I eat in the between of (my) father and (my) mother".

Except English doesn't work that way so we can't say "in the between of" in English.


Yahpp1

Can someone tell me why we use あいだ and not 中 here?


strawhat64

Because it would sound like you are "in" your parents and not between them.


defacid

I accidentally said 父と母の中で食べます。and immediately regretted my nightmare fuel.


strawhat64

For some reason "私は父と母の間で食べます" is treated as wrong but without the "私は" part is correct. Weird...


HumanLaw

父 and 母 directly mean the speakers parents so 私 would be unnecessary


strawhat64

I see. Thanks :)


jonathanger

difference between の間で and の間に ?


BJCUAl

で is used for location where an action is performed, in this case 'eating'.
に is used for simple location with non-action verbs (with motion verbs like 行く it is used to indicate direction and placed after the location headed towards).

父と母の間で食べます。
父と母の間にいます。

For verbs that can be either transitive or intransitive (like 座る), there might be some overlap depending on whether the location or the action is being emphasized.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.