Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are always children playing in the playground."

Translation:Er zijn altijd kinderen aan het spelen in de speeltuin.

8 months ago

5 Comments


MattWatkins1

Why is 'aan het spelen' not at the end of the sentence, considering there is already a verb used before it?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also possible. :)

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Generally aan het + infinitief goes to the end of a sentence. However, you can put a prepositional phrase (i.e. a preposition followed by a meaningful group of words) after it.

8 months ago

Hensonda1
Hensonda1

why is 'altijd' before 'kinderen' is it because 'er' is kind of the subject?

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"altijd" is an adverb, so it belongs with "zijn", not "kinderen".

1 month ago