1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěji, jste dobrý přítel."

"Matěji, jste dobrý přítel."

Translation:Matěj, you are a good friend.

December 13, 2017

14 Comments


BoneheadBass

Something seems strange with this one. If Matěj is someone's "good friend," wouldn't "jsi" be more likely used than "jste"? Probably I am over-thinking this, but Inquiring Minds Want to Know...


kacenka9

Not necessarily. It is not unusual to be using first names and be on formal term at the same time. Common at workplace. In English, once you switch to first name you are automatically iinformal. In Czech you can still be formal. Your boss would call you John but use formal VY at the same time. You might call him Mr. Smith.


InPxgX6K

Yes but would you vykat a “dobrý přítel”? I've known some stuffy characters in my life, but…


VladaFu

Yes. Mainly among the older generations though.


Janice580199

Could someone explain to me the difference of Zofie vy jste dobra and Matej jste dobry. Why the vy in the female? My head hurts lol.


VladaFu

The vy is completely optional and can be used in both sentences. "Matěji, vy jste dobrý přítel." is completely fine.


Janice580199

Thank you very much.


Vlad_Lesnievski

I can hardly hear that 'i" at the end of "Matěji". Even at the slow pace.


VladaFu

I can hear it very clearly.


KrystofNagy

Maybe it's a problem with audio, try * audio is not correct*


Vna753748

Špatná výslovnost ,,Matěji,,


VladaFu

Mužská nebo ženská? Jak špatná? Ve větě, nobo při klikání na slovo? Prosím, buď napište detaily, nebo prostě hlaste tlačítkem, tyhle komentáře nejsou k ničemu dobré.


Stefan872489

So is přítel used for all male friends, including a boyfriend, or does it just mean friend or does it just mean boyfriend? I am a wee bit confused about that.


VladaFu

Both. When used by a woman or about a woman as "můj přítel" or "její přítel" it almost always means a boyfriend unless the context calls for otherwise. For men it is mostly a very good friend, a trusted friend. I am not sure about the current language situation in gay circles though, but I heard that "partner" was more common for a "boyfriend" to be explicit.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.