1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te quiero tanto."

"Te quiero tanto."

Translation:I love you so much.

March 16, 2013

55 Comments


Roger_Burke

Just don't say Te quiero, tonto! :-)


Roger_Burke

A "tonto" is a fool, but dont' tell Jay Silverheels. If you are an old American you will understand. If not, tell me and I will explain.


railrule

It doesn't sound bad at all.


catcampion

Interesting that, in the Spanish world, to want/desire someone = to love them. (Which seems like an immature definition of love to me.) I had a Mexican lover who would say, "Te quiero mucho," instead of, "Te amo mucho." I definitely took it as the former (desire), not the latter (love)! Now, that I think of it, it's interesting that in English we use, "lover," oftentimes to mean someone we're, um, desiring, not necessarily loving!


DroppedBass

"Amor" is a much stronger word than "Love". You could say "te amo mucho", but you would sound melodramatic or way too serious for the situation.


ewicapants

i know this is from 2 years ago but my grandma always says to me "Te quiero mucho". She was a native mexican before moving to the US.


coledude0

My Guatemalan ex girlfriend explained it to me that te quiero was used in the way we say we love our friends.


DavidWoods4

Te amo is for romantic love


railrule

it's not usual.


fedor-A-learner

the word love has been used, misused and abused, over time i believe people will adopt other forms of expression because it's no longer clear what it means.


lyssjohnston

Me too, Duolingo!


pepe0001

Reminds me of a song. "Te quiero tanto, tanto, tanto."


RaviOnline

Here's the song on YouTube for anyone interested: http://youtube.com/watch?v=AqO-7UQzbXg

I should warn that it does make you feel like you don't know much Spanish yet.

I understood a lot of words but just wasn't fast enough to formulate the sentence in my head and went like, "Welcome to the real world!" = "¡Bienvenido al mundo real!"


mattmoran

It seems to me that "I love you very much" and "I love you so much" are the same in english. Unless maybe the intent is to say "I only love you so much."


fred.sudak

I think context is the key. Your example is a good one. Also, "I love you so much, I can't think about anything else. " would not translate well to "I love you very much, I can't think about anything else."


Rickydito

mattmoran: They are similar but this sentence says "tanto" = "so much".


Kai_Guy

If you love me so much, why don't you say "Te amo" or are you just looking for a good time?


Agent_Gabriel

Probably something I will never get to use. :( Error 404: Girlfriend Not Found!


TimEsh

I've seen some people touch on this but nothing definitive. Does quiero have the same connotations that want has? Because so far this is the only way DL has shown to say love. And while you can love and want your spouse, using want on your best friend or children would be awful. Any help?


busycat

Okay, Duolingo is leading us somewhere with these words: Te quiero. = I love you. Te quiero tanto. = I love you so much. Cada dia te quiero mas. = Each day I love you more. And finally, here is the worst one.......... Me tocas mucho. = you touch me a lot. SERIOUSLY Duolingo!!!!!!!!!??!!!


RexSee

Me tocas mucho.

I've seen an english movie with spanish subtitle which says this phrase in subtitle "puedo tocarte?, but the english audio says "can I finger you?". Movie was "no strings attached" So how does Me tocas mucho translate in another way?


akwok

I like you a lot ?


marleyblue

Since "quiero" literally translates as "I want", I think it's a much stronger meaning than "like". So you can say "I like pizza" and it's kind of the same as "I want pizza". But whereas you can say, "I like my brother's girlfriend" you'd probably get in trouble for saying "I want my brother's girlfriend." I would avoid telling a person "te quiero" unless my feelings for them were more than casual fondness.

Adding the "tanto" at the end of this phrase that already implies strong feelings means "like" really doesn't fit.


DG_Fletcher

That's what I put and said it was wrong?? Well, "I love you a lot".


witcradg

I would have thought a correct translation would also be "I love you so".


Roger_Burke

As a word grows to a phrase, to a sentence, to a paragraph the translation grows from correct to "workable interpretation." "I love you so" works, but is not a close as "I love you so much." Buy five translations of a classical Greek author. Would you expect all five books to match word-for-word?


eshewan

So is "Te quiero" used for romantic/lustful love and "Te amo" use for more plutonic love, i.e., you wouldn't say "Te quiero" to your mother? This seems like an important thing to get right :-S

Is there a way to say "I want you" in a lustful, "I want you between the sheets right now" kind of way??


mirklator

"Te deseo" the most lustful way to say "I want you." Literally, it means "I desire you" but it can be confused sometimes as "I need you" in everyday conversation... If you want to clarify, just say "Te deseo en mi cama!" "Te quiero" is more or less a common way to say "I love/like you." You would say this to your girlfriend, boyfriend, mother, cousins, children, etc. A phrase like "Te quiero mucho/tanto" makes the context more intense, only to be used with your partner. "Te amo" on the other hand is the direct translation of love and this would really only be used talking to a significant other.

My boyfriend is Mexican and I learned the differences the embarrassing way!


marcossiquesabe

Te quiero ver trabajando. Te quiero amar cada dia más. Te quiero dar un pastel. Te quiero amor mío. Romanticamente te quiero y te amo es casi lo mismo. Te quiero a mi lado. O te quiero amar mucho o te quiero dar un beso o te quiero pegar una ostia (one hit) en toda tu cara .


itvaughn37

In English, the words "he" and "I" can be used as subjects (the ones doing the action in a sentence), and they change to "him" and "me" when they are objects (the ones the action is applied to). For example, we say "He likes me" and "I like him." "Me," "him", "her," etc. are called object pronouns.

Objects pronouns can either be direct or indirect. The direct object is the thing or person that is directly receiving the action. For example, "him" is the direct object in "she likes him." The indirect object is the receiver of the direct object. For example, "him" is the indirect object in "she writes him a book."

In English, object pronouns are the same for both direct and indirect objects, but in Spanish they can change.


Glutexo

“I love you very much.” is incorrect English, incorrect translation, or it should be ok?


kkolodzie

That's a correct sentence in English. I guess it thinks it's an incorrect translation.


raskolnik

It's correct English, but I don't think it's a correct translation. Basically "tanto" vs. "muy" is the same as "so much" vs. "really" (or "very") in English. It's not a huge distinction, but IMO it's still different.


SaulM

The sentence is fine in English, but Duolingo has translated tanto as so much.


suezq

"I love you very much" is perfectly correct English, and a very nice thing to say : )


lunarefiore

That is correct English,


RicardoMuniz

I thought tanto was more like "a lot."


eshewan

That would typically be 'mucho.' Just think:

tan = so

tanto = so much

mucho = much/many/a lot

generally speaking


anmae

i translated : i like you a lot lost a heart! so how do you say : i like you a lot, to a friend?


iErika

What is the difference between 'te' and 'tu'?


lunarefiore

We don't know each other that much Duo voice!


gdmclean

I put "I want as much as you" and was marked wrong. This is so confusing. Gonna need private tutoring to wrap my head around it


CattyRose10

If you're struggling with object pronouns, here's what a Spanish tutor told me: the pronoun before represents what is the recipient of the verb. So for "Me gusta", which means "I like," I am the one who has the "liking," so I am the recipient. Meanwhile, for "Te amo," meaning "I love you," the "you" is the person who is receiving the love.

So "Te quiero tanto" directly translates to "You - I love / I want - so much." But knowing what I already said, we know it'd be "I love you so much."


BendytheInkDemon

It's nice to know Duolingo cares


kim938234

The app is not able to recognise my voice.


AliT.Firef

Hey, if you put the cursor on 'tanto' to ask for a translation the first one it gives is 'so', so where does DL get off telling me that 'I love you so' is wrong? Has it never been subjected to 'Danny Boy'?


RowenaJane

i am totally mystified, I thought 'quiero' meant 'i want'--???


railrule

Yes, 'Quiero esto' : I want this, 'Te quiero': I love you.


marcossiquesabe

La traducción exacta es: TE QUIERO MUCHO = i love you so much.


marcossiquesabe

Mal traducido.(tanto) Se dice. TE quiero mucho. So much. O literalmente se dice yo te amo a ti demasiado mucho. Tanto es una palabra erronea en este contexto


Mayerhofer1

I thought quiero is want. Yo quiero taco bell. I want taco bell. So this would be you want so much.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.